Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Internal magnetic fields in Yttrium iron garnet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สนามแม่เหล็กภายในของอิตเทรียมไอร์ออนการ์เนต
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thamrong Methasiri
Second Advisor
I-Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.842
Abstract
The internal hyperfine field of a ferromagnetic yttrium iron garnet, Y₃Fe₅O₁₂, is determine using Mössbauer spectroscopy. The yttrium iron garnet specimen[s] were prepared by the solid chemical reaction of ultra pure Y₂O₃ and Fe₂O₃ oxides heated to 1380℃ for two hours. The reacted powders were then pressed into pellets which were sintered at 1500℃ for twenty four hours. The crystal structure of the ceramics was determined by X-ray diffraction studies. The Fe⁵⁷ Mössbauer spectra for the yttrium iron garnet appeared to consist of two sextets, due to hyperfine field splitting of the Fe³⁺ nuclides located on the ‘a’ and ‘d’ sites in the garnet structure. Our measurements did not have the resolution which permitted the differentiation of the different types of ‘a’ sites in the garnet structure. The chemical isomer shifts at the ‘a’ and ‘d’ sites were found to be 0.25 m/s and 0.12 mm/s, respectively, while the hyperfine fields at the two sites were found to be 485 KOe and 397 Koe.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัดสนามแม่เหล็กภายในของเฟร์ริแมกเนติกเทรียมไอร์ออนการ์เนต โดยวิธีมอสบาวเออร์สเปกโตรสโกปี สารตัวอย่างอิตเทรียมไอร์ออนการ์เนตซึ่งเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาเคมีเชิงของแข็งระหว่างอิตเทรียมออกไซด์ และเหล็กออกไซด์ ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง โดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1380 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นำสารที่ได้บดเป็นผงแล้วอัดเป็นเม็ดนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมได้ โดยใช้วิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การวัดสเปกตรัมของอิตเทรียมไอร์ออนการ์เนต โดยวิธีมอสบาวเออร์สเปกโตรสโกปี ได้จำนวนเส้น 6 เส้น 2 ชุด ซึ่งเกิดจากการแยกของสนามแม่เหล็กภายในของนิวเคลียสเหล็ก (Fe³⁺) ที่อยู่ ณ ตำแหน่ง a และ d ในโครงสร้างของการ์เนต การวัดครั้งนี้ไม่สามารถแยกให้เห็นความแตกต่างของตำแหน่ง a ในโครงสร้างผลึกได้ และ ผลการทดลองวัดได้ค่าของ การเลื่อนไอโซเมอร์เชิงเคมีของตำแหน่ง a และ d เท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที และ 0.12 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ขณะเดียวกันสนามแม่เหล็กอย่างละเอียด มีค่าเป็น 485 กิโลเออร์สเตด และ 497 กิโลเออร์สเตด ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License