Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process innovation of new product development in Thai herbal non-food product in collaboration with government support policy for OTOP
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.737
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ชุมชนสมุนไพรที่ไม่ใช่อาหารและมีการส่งเสริมจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ในหน่วยงานภาครัฐจำนวน 10 ราย และผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจชุมชนที่มีการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ จำนวน 15 รายซึ่งมาจากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง นำมาตีความและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข้อมูล เพื่อได้กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจชุมชน และนำมาพัฒนาการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณกับผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจชุมชน 354 ราย เพื่อหากระบวนการที่เหมาะสม การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและการยอมรับของกระบวนการจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 15 คนเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมกระบวนการของงานวิจัยและพัฒนาไปสู่ธุรกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ ผลการวิจัยจากข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ แบ่งกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น 4 กระบวนการ และประกอบไปด้วย 14 องค์ประกอบย่อย กระบวนการที่ 1 การประเมินความพร้อมผู้ประกอบการเพื่อขอรับบริการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ กระบวนการที่ 2 กระบวนการจับคู่เพื่อการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม กระบวนการที่ 3 กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ตามแนวคิด กระบวนการที่ 4 การส่งเสริมศักยภาพผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ ข้อเสนอแนะการส่งเสริมที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญในผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจชุมสมุนไพรคือ 1. ความเป็นผู้ประกอบการ 2. ความเหมาะสมของเทคโนโลยีที่นำไปใช้ 3. การสื่อสารทางการตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรม 4.การส่งเสริมศักยภาพผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรม เพื่อหารูปแบบและแนวทางในการดำเนินการที่สามารถส่งเสริมการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ให้ได้มีประสิทธิภาพและประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้น การศึกษาการยอมรับด้วยทฤษฏีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี (TAM) พบว่าโปรแกรมมีความง่าย เหมาะสมกับการใช้งาน และมีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้งาน การประเมินแนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการลงทุนมากที่สุดคือ การอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิหรือ Licensing แบบ non exclusive และคิดรายได้แบบ ค่าเปิดเผยเทคโนโลยี (Disclosure fee) ความน่าสนใจในการลงทุนโดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 1.58 ปี มีผลตอบแทน IRR ที่ 46 % และมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 409,945 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aims to develop an innovative process for developing non-food herbal community products in collaboration with government support policy. With a mixed method research design, in-depth interviews through purposive sample as well as a content analysis were conducted. Ten experts and relevant technical officers in charge of product development (with at least five years of new product development process relevant experience) from government organizations, and fifteen entrepreneurs from community enterprises of non-food herbal products for commercialization. The second phase was data collection with 354 entrepreneurs. Descriptive statistics (Pearson Product Moment Correlation, multiple linear regression analysis) were conducted. Acceptance of testing and feasibility study was drawn on interviews with fifteen experts and relevant technical officers. The results revealed that four components, which were found to have a correlation and factor analysis are 1) ideation and screening, 2) matching process, 3) research and product development and 4) promotion of innovative products to commercialization. These four factors are therefore significant to the process for government agencies and should play a key role in increasing innovative product performance. As for more effective and successful best practices in new product development, this research suggests the following components: 1) entrepreneurship, 2) technology appropriation, 3) marketing communication strategies, and 4. promotion of innovative products. The technology acceptance model (TAM) was found easy to use, with suitability and feasibility for product commercialization. With the government agencies as the target, the best way to go is non-exclusive licensing with disclosure fee. The investment appraisal is interesting IRR at 46%, NPV at 409,945 baht, and PBP at1.58.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.