Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting system design for medicinal plants in greenhouses
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรสัณฑ์ บูรณากาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1228
Abstract
จากการทดสอบหลอดแอลอีดี (LEDs) พบว่า ความยาวคลื่นแสงในช่วง PAR มี ปริมาณโฟตอนแสงสม่ำเสมอน้อยกว่าแสงอาทิตย์, การกระจายแสงเป็นแบบกระจุกเมื่ออยู่ชิดแต่ กระจายเมื่ออยู่ห่าง, และเป็นอุปกรณ์ใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของช่วง ความยาวคลื่นแสง, มุมองศาแผ่นสะท้อนแสง, และพลังงานทดแทน ต่อลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตของพืช เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบระบบแสงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกพืช โดยใช้หลอดแอลอีดี R: G: B = 2.04 : 2.12 : 1.00 , R: G: B = 1.47: 1.83: 1.00 และ 2.53: 2.67: 1.00 เปรียบเทียบกับ แสงอาทิตย์ R: G: B = 1.11: 1.20: 1.00 ร่วมกับมุมองศาแผ่นสะท้อนแสงทามุม 60◦ และ 90◦ จากระนาบพื้น และระบบโซลาเซลล์กระแสตรงเป็นอุปกรณ์ในการศึกษา โดยศึกษา Cannabis sativa L. (กัญชา) เป็นข้อมูลตั้งต้นและเลือก Tagetes erecta L. (ดาวเรือง) เป็นพืชตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่วงความยาวคลื่นแสงของแสงอาทิตย์ R: G: B = 1.11 : 1.20 : 1.00 ส่งผลทำให้ดาวเรืองมีการสร้างมวลลำต้นและมวลดอกมากที่สุด, แผ่นสะท้อนแสงทำมุม 60◦ จากระนาบพื้น ส่งผลทำให้ดาวเรืองมีการสร้างมวลเพิ่มขึ้นทุกส่วน และกัญชามีการสร้างมวลลำต้นและมวลดอกเพิ่มขึ้น, รวมถึงการใช้ระบบโซลาเซลล์กระแสตรงสำหรับปลูกพืชมีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างมวลเฉลี่ย 83% จากไฟบ้าน โดยมีการค้นพบหลักการสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการสะท้อนแสงเข้าสู่ด้านข้างของต้นพืช เมื่อต้นพืชได้รับแสงบริเวณใต้ใบเพิ่มขึ้น จะไปกระตุ้นรงควัตถุดูดซับแสงในชั้น Spongy mesophyll บริเวณใต้ใบที่มีสัดส่วนค่าการสังเคราะห์เป็น 62% ของการได้รับแสงเหนือใบ ส่งผลทำให้ ต้นพืชมีการเจริญเติบโตเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the LED lamp testing, the number of photons in PAR was less uniform than sunlight, the distribution of light was centralized when close but exhale when far from the plant area, and required alternating current power. So, this research will study the effect of light wavelength, angle degree of the light reflector, and renewable energy on plant growth characteristics. To study the guidelines for designing a suitable lighting system for growing plants. The LED lamps with different R: G: B ratios, reflectors tilted 60 and 90 degrees tilted from the ground plain, and Photovoltaic Direct current (DC) power are the research instruments. A Cannabis sativa L. (Marijuana) growth was studies and a Tagetes erecta L. (Marigold) was selected as a sample plant. The results of the study showed that the wavelengths of sunlight R: G: B = 1.11: 1.20: 1.00 resulted in marigolds producing the most shoot and flower mass. The reflector at a 60o tilted resulted in Marigold has increased all mass and Marijuana has increased shoot and flower mass. And the use of DC solar cells has an average efficiency of mass growth of about 83% from AC. The key principles in this research concerning light reflection onto the sides of plants. When the plant gets more light under the leaves. It stimulates the photosynthetic pigment in the spongy mesophyll, resulting in increased plant growth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.