Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phenylpropanoids from fruits and stems of piper ribesioides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เฟนนิลโพรพานอยด์จากผลและต้นตะค้าน
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.862
Abstract
Examination of the chloroform extract of Piper ribesioides Wall. Fruits revealed the presence of two phenylpropanoids ; hinokinin and bornyl p-coumarate, the latter of which has never been reported in the genus Piper before. Two benznoids ; methyl 2E, 4E, 6E-7-phenyl-2, 4, 6-heptatrienoate and methyl piperate, and four unidentified components were isolated from the stems of Piper ribesioides Wall. The structure elucidation elucidation of hinokinin, bornyl p-coumarate, methyl 2E, 4E 6E-7-phenyl-2, 4, 6-heptatrienoate and methyl piperate was based on the chemical and physical properties including the spectroscopic data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการตรวจสอบสิ่งสกัดในชั้นคลอโรฟอร์มของผลตะค้าน (Piper ribesioides Wall.) พบสารที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างเป็นเฟนนิลโพรรานอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ hinokinin และ bornyl p-coumarate ซึ่งสารชนิดหลังนี้ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชสกุล Piper มาก่อน นอกจากนั้นในลำต้นตะด้าน (Piper ribesioides Wall.) นำมาแยกได้สารที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างเป็นเบนซีนอยด์ 2 ชนิด คือ ยังไม่พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างอีก 4 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสาร hinokinin, bornyl p-coumarate, methyl 2E, 4E, 6E-7-phenyl-1, 2, 4, 6-heptatrienoate และ methyl piperate โดยใช้คุณสมบัติทางเคมี, คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโดปี
Creative Commons License