Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of competitive-indirect ELISA for detection of nitrogen-fixing Klebsiella Spp. and Azospirillum spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขัน สำหรับตรวจสอบแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนสกุล Klebsiella และ Azospirillum
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Second Advisor
Preeda Chaisiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.826
Abstract
In order to detect, identify and quantitate nitrogen-fixing bacteria associated with rice root, antisera against Klebsiella strains R15, R17 and Azospirillum strain R25 were produced in rabbit yielding the agglutination titter of 1: 1,600, 1: 2,400 and 1: 3,200, respectively. These antisera were used successfully for the detection and identification of their corresponding antigens at the dilution of 1:100 by indirect fluorescent antibody technique (IND-FA). The environmental factors such as nutrients or high salinity could decrease the sensitivity of IND-FA. For the quantitation of associative diazotrophs, protocols of competitive-indirect-ELISA (COM-IND-ELISA) had been developed for each antiserum, providing the sensitivity of detecting homologous antigens at 1.95x106 cells.ml-1, with the accuracy shown by % recovery of 90-120. The precision of intra assay and inter assay were 3-10%CV and 3-15%CV, respectively. The specificity of both IND-FA and COM-IND-ELISA should be species specific because antisera against K. R15 and R17, which had been shown by chemotaxonomy to be very closely related strains, showed 96-98 % cross-reactivity with each other while showed 26-28% cross-reactivity with K. oxytoca NG13. In addition, antiserum of A. R25 showed 100% cross-reactivity only with A. lipòferum (FS and 34H), but not with other species of Azospirillum. Quantitation of R15, R17 and R25 inoculated in the rhizosphere of 8 rice cultivars by COM-IND-ELISA indicated that all 3 strains adhered to rice root within 1 h after inoculation and showed maximum colonization potential of 107-109 cells.g-1 root dry weight on day 12 after inoculation. The compatibility between rice and bacteria were also tested by measuring the net gain of colonization potential, N2-fixing potential, and plant vigor index comparing with uninoculated control plants. The plan t-bacterial interaction could be classified into 2 categories: 1) with net gain in colonization potential, N2-fixation and plant vigor index or root dry weight, the best pair is RD7-R15, and 2) with net gain in colonization potential and plant vigor index, the best pair is RD6-R25.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ผลิตแอนติซีราต่อแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนสกุล Klebsiella สำยพันธุอาร์ 15, อาร์ 17 และ สกุล Azospirillum สายพันธุ์อาร์ 25 ในกระต่ายเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหา การตรวจสอบและการหาจำนวนแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนที่อยู่ร่วมกับรากข้าว ได้ค่าไตเตอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาแอคกลูติเนชั่นสูงสุด เท่ากับ 1:1,600, 1:2,400 และ 1:3,200 ตามลำดับ ได้ทดลองใช้แอนติซีราเหล่านี้เพื่อการตรวจหาและตรวจสอบแอนติเจนคู่สมที่ระดับเจือจาง 1 : 100 ด้วยวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อม พบว่าปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อม มีผลทำให้ความไวของการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อมลดลง ได้แก่ชนิดของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและสภาพความเค็มของอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีอีไลชาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขันขึ้นมาเพื่อนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนคู่สมที่อยู่ร่วมกับรากข้าว ให้ความไวในการตรวจสอบแอนติเจนเท่ากับ 1.95 X 106 เชลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ความถูกต้องวัดโดยเปอร์เชนต์รีคอบเวอร์รีเท่ากับ 90-120% และเปอร์เชนต์ความแปรผัน (%CV) ในการทดลองเดียวกันเท่ากับ 3-10% และระหว่างการทดลองเท่ากับ 3-15% ความจำเพาะของวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อมและอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขัน ควรจะตรวจสอบได้ถึงระดับสปีซีส์เพราะแอนติซีรัมซองอาร์ 15 และอาร์17 ซึ่งเคยซึ่งศึกษาด้วยคุณสมบัติทางคีโมแทคโชโนมีว่าคล้ายกัน ได้แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดซึ่งกันและกันเท่ากับ 96-98% ขณะที่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับ Klebsiella oxytoca NG13 เท่ากับ 26-28% ส่วนแอนตีซีรัมของอาร์ 25 ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับเชื้อ Azospirillum lipoferum (FS และ 34H)ได้100% แต่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับ เชื้อ Azospirillum สายพันธุ์อื่น สำหรับการวัดปริมาณแบคทีเรีย อาร์ 15, อาร์ 17 และอาร์ 25 ที่เติมไปบริเวณรากข้าวชองต้นกล้า 8 พันธุ์ โดยวิธีอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขันพบว่าทั้งสามสายพันธุ์สามารถเกาะติดบนรากข้าวได้ภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และพบว่ามีการสร้างโคโลนีได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 107-109 เชลล์ต่อน้ำหนักรากแห้ง ณ.วันที่ 12 หลังการเติมแบคทีเรีย จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคู่สมระหว่างข้าวกับ แบคทีเรียโดยการวัดศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนี ศักยภาพการตรึงไนโตรเจน และดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืชที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวที่ไม่เติมเชื้อ สามารถจัดแบ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้าวกับแบคทีเรียได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง มีการเพิ่มศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนี ศักยภาพการตรึงไนโตรเจนและดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืช และพบว่าข้าวพันธุ์กข 7 กับ เชื้ออาร์ 15 เป็นคู่ที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มนี้ กลุ่มที่สองมีการเพิ่มเฉพาะค่าศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนีและดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืช พบว่าข้าวพันธุ์กข 6 กับเชื้อ อาร์ 25 เป็นคู่ที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มนี้
Share
COinS