Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและความเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีต่อการรับรู้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนของสมาชิกในทีมอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepprasit Gulthawatvichai
Second Advisor
?Chatchai Chatpunyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.435
Abstract
This study contributes to the management of sport event volunteers, where particular team member exchange is crucial in promoting teamwork among sport event volunteers. The objectives of this study are 1) to examine the effects of social interaction and transformational leadership on the sport event volunteers' perception of team member exchange and 2) to examine the interaction effect between social interaction and transformational leadership on the sport event volunteers' perception of team member exchange. This study employed a field experiment and a post-experiment interview at the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League Thailand. Subjects (n = 64) were assigned by stratified random sampling into four groups. Each group has one leader and fifteen volunteer staff. Four post-experiment interview groups were conducted on the last day of the event. An independent t-Test was conducted to test the main effect, and an Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) was conducted to test the interaction effect. The thematic analysis was used to analyze data from the post-experiment interview. The result showed that social interaction and transformational leadership did not significantly affect sport event volunteers' perception of team member exchange. However, the post-experiment interview results indicate that, instead of social interaction and leadership, previous experience, similar background , mutual interest, and empowering leadership are vital factors for the perception of team member exchange. Further discussion and contributions are discussed in the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการจัดการอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา ซึ่งการแลกเปลี่ยนของสมาชิกในทีมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการทำงานเป็นทีมในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬาวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ 1) เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและความเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีต่อการรับรู้ของอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬาเกี่ยวกับการแลกเปลี่ยนสมาชิกในทีมและ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีต่อการรับรู้ของสมาชิกในทีมอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา โดยการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน คือการวิจัยเชิงทดลองภาคสนามและการสัมภาษณ์หลังการทดลองในงาน วอลเลย์บอลหญิง เนชั่นส์ ลีก 2019 ประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง (n = 64) กำหนดโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นแบ่งออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มมีหัวหน้างานหนึ่งคนและเจ้าหน้าที่อาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬาสิบห้าคน การสัมภาษณ์หลังการทดลองทั้งสี่กลุ่มจัดทำในวันสุดท้ายของจัดการแข่งขันกีฬา ใช้สถิติ t-Test เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบหลักและทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) เพื่อทดสอบผลของการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์หลังการทดลองใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบแก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและความเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรับรู้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนของสมาชิกในทีมอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา อย่างไรก็ตามผลการสัมภาษณ์หลังการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ายังมีปัจจัยอื่นนอกเหนือจากปัจจัยการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและความเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนของสมาชิกในทีมอาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้แก่ การมีประสบการณ์อาสาสมัครกิจกรรมพิเศษเชิงกีฬา การมีภูมิหลังที่คล้ายกัน ความสนใจในเรื่องเดียวกัน และการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพในการเป็นผู้นำ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการรับรู้ของการแลกเปลี่ยนสมาชิกในทีม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.