Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: "the Lopburi river"
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.718
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงมหาบัณฑิตนิพนธ์ “แม่น้ำลพบุรี” เป็นบทประพันธ์ประเภทดนตรีพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงโดยใช้เทคนิคคัดทำนองและการพัฒนาโมทีฟมาประยุกต์ บรรเลงในรูปแบบวงออร์เคสตราขนาดมาตรฐานซึ่งมีความยาว 11 นาที โดยประมาณ บทประพันธ์ถูกสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นเพื่อบรรยายถึงการเดินทางของลำน้ำเล็กๆจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่ก่อเกิดเป็นแม่น้ำลพบุรี โดยจะเลือกเพลงไทยเดิมเพื่อคัดทำนองทั้งหมด 2 บทเพลงได้แก่เพลง “ระบำลพบุรี” เพื่อเป็นทำนองแทนแม่น้ำลพบุรี และเพลง “กำฟ้า” เพื่อเป็นทำนองแทนประเพณีกำฟ้าของชาวไทยพวนที่จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี นอกจากนี้ยังได้เลือกใช้เทคนิคประพันธ์ดนตรีร่วมสมัยเข้ามาร่วมด้วยโดยจะเลือกใช้การผสมผสานของโมด การปรับทำนองหลัก รวมไปถึงการใช้คอร์ดคู่ห้าเรียงซ้อนและคู่สี่เรียงซ้อน เพื่อเพิ่มสีสันให้กับบทประพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Master of Music Composition thesis “Lopburi River” is a piece of program music that employs the use of quotation and motivic development throughout. The piece is scored for full orchestra and is approximately eleven minutes in length. The piece aims to illustrate the journey of a small stream that splits off from the larger Chao Praya River, and its formation into the Lopburi River. Musical themes have been selected from two traditional Thai songs: “Ra Bam Lopburi”, which represents the Lopburi River, and “Kam Fah”, which represents the tradition of the Thai Phuan people of Singburi Province. Melodic themes from these two references are further developed by using contemporary techniques such as mode mixture, transformation, the use of quintal and quartal chords. The combination of contemporary techniques and traditional melodies will create several changes in melodic and harmonic color throughout the piece.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.