Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: "Madanabadha" the dramatic tone poem for chamber orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.717
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงมหาบัณฑิตนิพนธ์ “มัทนะพาธา” คีตวรรณกรรมสำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากวรรณคดีไทย เรื่อง มัทนะพาธา บทพระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 6 โดยนำมาประพันธ์เป็นดนตรีพรรณนาเพื่อเล่าเรื่องและถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกในรูปแบบของดนตรีร่วมสมัยที่ผสมผสานหลักทฤษฎีแนวคิดและเทคนิควิธีการของดนตรีตะวันตกและตะวันออกได้อย่างประสานกลมกลืน รวมทั้งการนำรูปแบบ คีตลักษณ์ไทยมาพัฒนาเพื่อสร้างจินตนาการเรื่องราวของความรักในหลากหลายอารมณ์ บทประพันธ์สำหรับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรานี้ มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาที แบ่งเป็น 4 กระบวน ประพันธ์ในระบบโทนาลิตี มีการใช้บันไดเสียงเพนตาโทนิก และโมด สีสันลีลาที่แสดงเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย มีการวางวงจรประสานเสียงอย่างประณีต เพื่อแสดงมิติความสำคัญของศูนย์กลางเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Madanabadha” the dramatic tone poem for chamber orchestra is the Master Degree composition inspired by the written royal literature “Madanabadha” of King Vajiravudh, Rama VI. The program music composition expressed the dramatic by implementing theoretical and technical approaches into dramatic and harmonic music. The contemporary musical style has delicately blended the Western and Eastern musical and formatting idioms whereby the traditional Thai musical form was developed in order to create imaginative love story in different emotional angles. The chamber music composition is approximately 20 minutes explored the systematic tonality of pentatonic and modal aspects utilizing specific and unique Thai traditional music concept to conduct the artistically harmonic dimensions to the perfect tonal center sound design.
Creative Commons License