Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition: the face of faith
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.721
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงมหาบัณฑิตนิพนธ์ : “หน้ากากแห่งความเชื่อ” สำหรับวงดนตรีออกเท็ตอองซอมเบิล (Octet Ensemble) เป็นผลงานที่ผสมผสานระหว่างดนตรีพื้นบ้านของประเทศ 3 ประเทศ ได้แก่ มาลาวี ญี่ปุ่นและไทย โดยอ้างอิงดนตรีพื้นบ้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเพณีที่ใช้หน้ากากในการประกอบพิธีกรรมเป็นหลัก ผู้ประพันธ์มีการใช้แนวคิดในเรื่องของจังหวะพื้นบ้านที่แตกต่างกันของประเทศทั้งสามเป็นหลักในการประพันธ์ และผู้ประพันธ์เพลงได้เลียนเสียงเครื่องดนตรีพื้นบ้านที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละประเทศผ่านเครื่องดนตรีสากล โดยผู้ประพันธ์ใช้แนวคิดของดนตรีพื้นบ้านร่วมกับการประพันธ์ดนตรีคลาสสิกและดนตรีร่วมสมัย รวมถึงเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงรูปแบบอื่น ๆ บทประพันธ์เพลงมีความยาวประมาณ 17 นาที ประกอบด้วย 3 บทเพลง ได้แก่ บทเพลงย่อยที่ 1 การเต้นรำของดวงวิญญาณ บทเพลงย่อยที่ 2 ปีศาจแห่งฤดูใบไม้ผลิ และบทเพลงย่อยที่ 3 ขบวนแห่ผีตาโขน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Face of Faith for Octet Ensemble combines folk music from Malawi, Japan, and Thailand. This work mainly refers to folk music surrounding rituals that use masks. The composer borrowed folk rhythm concepts from three different countries to compose this piece. The composer also imitates the sound of the different folk instruments native to each country by using western instruments. The concept of combining folk music with classical and contemporary composition is also explored. The approximate duration of the piece is 17 minutes, consisting of 3 movements as follows: “Dance of the Spirit, The Autumn Devil, and The Parade of Ghost.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.