Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master piano recital by Thisara Wongsaengchan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานใจ จุฬาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.710
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวเปียโนครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพทางด้านเทคนิคการบรรเลงเปียโน นำเสนอมุมมองเชิงตีความและเชิงวิเคราะห์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะความรู้และทักษะการแสดงดนตรีศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์จะรวบรวมทั้งการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัตินักประพันธ์เพลง ประวัติของบทเพลง การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและโครงสร้างทางดนตรี การเปรียบเทียบผลงานของนักประพันธ์เพลงอื่น ๆ ในเชิงลึก พร้อมกับอิทธิพลต่อการประพันธ์เพลงในยุคสมัยนั้น นอกจากนี้ปัญหาการตีความในการแสดง จะถูกนำเสนอผ่านการเปรียบเทียบการแสดงจากนักเปียโนที่มีชื่อเสียง ผลงานทั้งหมดนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงจากความสนใจในดนตรีในยุคศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ โดยมีบทเพลงที่ใช้ในการแสดงทั้งหมด 5 บทเพลง ได้แก่ (1) Six Pieces for Solo Piano ประพันธ์โดย Ottorino Respighi (2) Piano Sonata, Op.1 ประพันธ์โดย Alban Berg (3) Three Irish Legends ประพันธ์โดย Henry Cowell (4) Makrokosmos, Volume 1 (Part I) ประพันธ์โดย George Crumb และ (5) Processional ประพันธ์โดย George Crumb การแสดงครั้งนี้จัดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 26 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2563 เวลา 16.00 น. ณ Tongsuang’s Concert Salon & Gallery จังหวัดปทุมธานี ซึ่งการแสดงแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ระยะเวลาโดยประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง 15 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this piano recital is to develop the performer's ability in piano techniques and offer interpretive and analytical perspectives in order to enhance the study and performance of the Twentieth-Century music. In the document consists of a brief history of composers, background of pieces, analyses of the musical components and the formal structure and comparisons to works by other composers are examined in depth, along with influences from musical periods. Furthermore, Interpretive problems that emerge in performance are introduced through a systematic comparison of several recorded performances. All works were chosen because they are relatively unknown to most music students, in addition to a personal interest in Twentieth-Century music of this genre. The program presents 5 pieces from Twentieth-Century, as follows: (1) Six Pieces for Solo Piano by Ottorino Respighi (2) Piano Sonata, Op.1 by Alban Berg (3) Three Irish Legends by Henry Cowell (4) Makrokosmos, Volume 1 (Part I) by George Crumb and (5) Processional by George Crumb. The piano recital was organized on November 26, 2020 at 4.00 p.m., Tongsuang’s Concert Salon & Gallery, Klong Luang, Pathum Thani. The recital presented in 2 parts with total of 1 hour and 15 minutes.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.