Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison between a blood culture drawn through a single lumen and two lumens of a multilumen, shortterm indwelling, central venous catheter in the diagnosis of catheter-related bloodstream infection : a prospective study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Second Advisor
กำพล สุวรรณพิมลกุล
Third Advisor
ธนิษฐา ฉัตรสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1323
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการดูดเลือดผ่าน 1 รู และ 2 รู จากสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลาง ชนิดหลายรูในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลาง วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึงวันที่ 20 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 ในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางคลินิกที่สงสัยมีการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลาง ในผู้ป่วยที่ทำการใส่สายสวนหลอดเลือดชนิดหลายรูมานานมากกว่า 48 ชั่วโมงและอยู่ในหอผู้ป่วยแผนกอายุรกรรมและศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยทำการดูดเลือด 2 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกผ่านรูที่มีรูเปิดปลายสุด และครั้งที่สองจากรูที่มีรูเปิดใกล้สุดหรือรูที่เปิดตรงกลางของสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลางชนิด 3 รู (triple-lumen CVC) และสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำใหญ่ผ่านทางหลอดเลือดดำส่วนปลายที่ผิวหนังชนิด 2 รู (PICC) ร่วมกับทำการเจาะเลือดดำส่วนปลาย โดยใช้การวินิจฉัยตามที่สมาคมโรคติดเชื้อประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากำหนด ผลการศึกษา : ช่วงที่ทำการศึกษามีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 115 คน ที่มีอาการทางคลินิกที่สงสัยมีการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลาง ประกอบด้วย 86 คน (ร้อยละ 74.8) และ 29 คน (ร้อยละ 25.2) ที่ทำการใส่สายสวนหลอดเลือดดำใหญ่ผ่านทางหลอดเลือดดำส่วนปลายที่ผิวหนังชนิด 2 รู และสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลางชนิด 3 รู ตามลำดับ 96 คน (ร้อยละ 83.5) และ 19 คน (ร้อยละ 16.5) อยู่ในหอผู้ป่วยแผนกอายุรกรรมและศัลยกรรมตามลำดับ ในการศึกษานี้พบผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลางร้อยละ 4.34 (5 คน จากผู้ป่วย 115 คน) โดยมีอัตราการเกิดการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลางเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 13.33 (2 คนที่มีเชื้อขึ้นจากการดูดเลือดผ่านรูที่เปิดปลายสุด เป็นร้อยละ 33.33 (จำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น 3 คนที่มีเชื้อขึ้นจากการดูดเลือดผ่านรูที่เปิดใกล้สุดและเปิดตรงกลาง) จากผู้ป่วย 15 คนที่มีเชื้อขึ้นจากการดูดเลือดผ่านสายสวนหลอดเลือดอย่างน้อย 1 รู โดยมีการปนเปื้อนจากการเก็บสิ่งตรวจร้อยละ 1.74 เชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลางในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ Achromobacter xylosoxidans (1 คน, ร้อยละ 20) Pseudomonas aeruginosa (1 คน, ร้อยละ 20) Aeromonas sobria (1 คน, ร้อยละ 20), Candida tropicalis (1 คน, ร้อยละ 20) และ Trichosporon (1 คน, ร้อยละ 20) สรุปผล : การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกชนิดไปข้างหน้า ที่แสดงเปรียบเทียบการดูดเลือดผ่าน 1 รู หรือ 2 รูในกรณีที่มีการใช้สายสวนหลอดเลือดดำชนิดหลายรูในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับสายสวนหลอดเลือดส่วนกลาง การดูดเลือดผ่านสายสวนหลอดเลือดดำจำนวน 2 รู สามารถเพิ่มการวินิจฉัยได้โดยที่ไม่เพิ่มอัตราการปนเปื้อนจากการเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare between blood culture specimen drawn through 1 and 2 lumens of a multilumen central venous catheter (CVC) in the diagnosis of CRBSI. Methodology: A prospective study was carried out from August 1, 2020 to February 20, 2021 at all patients with suspected CRBSI who had received a multilumen CVC catheterization for more than 48 hours and was hospitalized at Medicine and Surgery Departments of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok. The 2 blood culture specimens were collected: the first one was drawn through the distal lumen, and then the second one from the proximal or medial lumen of the peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) or triple-lumen CVC, respectively. At the same time, the third blood culture specimen was drawn through the peripheral vein. The diagnosis of CRBSI was made according to the recommendation by IDSA. Results: During the study period, there were 115 patients with suspected CRBSI including 86 (74.8%) and 29 (25.2%) patients with PICC and triple-lumen central venous catheterization, respectively. Ninety-six (83.5%) and 19 (16.5%) patients were hospitalized at Departments of Medicine and Surgery, respectively. The overall incidence of definite CRBSI was 4.34% (5 of 115 patients). The incidence of CRBSI would increase from 13.33% (2 patients with positive culture from blood drawn through the distal lumen) to 33.3% (additional 3 patients with positive culture from blood drawn through the proximal or medial lumen). In contrast, the contamination rate did not increase in our study with the incidence of 1.74%. The causative agents included Achromobacter xylosoxidans (1, 20%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (1, 20%), Aeromonas sobria (1, 20%), Candida tropicalis (1, 20%), and Trichosporon (1, 20%). Conclusions: Our study was the first prospective study to determine the appropriate number of blood culture specimens drawn through 1 or 2 lumens of a multilumen CVC in patients with suspected CRBSI. In conclusion, we recommend to take blood culture specimens through the 2 lumens to increase the yield of pathogen recovery without increased contamination rate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.