Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctorate creative research composition: King Bhumibol and his phenomenal music legacy for jazz orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1198
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: คีตกวีราชามหาภูมิพล สำหรับวงแจ๊สออร์เคสตรา เป็นดนตรีพรรณนาในฟอร์มใหญ่เพื่อเทิดพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระบรมชนกาธิเบศร มหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดชมหาราช บรมนาถบพิตร รัชกาลที่ 9 พระมหากษัตริย์ผู้ทรงใช้ดนตรีเชื่อมโยงพระองค์กับพสกนิกร สร้างความสุข ให้กำลังใจ สร้างความกลมเกลียวของคนในชาติและความรักชาติ บทประพันธ์ความยาว 35 นาที ประกอบด้วย 4 กระบวน ซึ่งถ่ายทอดความรักและการเคารพเทิดทูนที่พสกนิกรไทยมีต่อพระองค์ กระบวนที่ 1) King Bhumibol Adulyadej Square ปฐมบทที่มีเลข 4 เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการประพันธ์ ทำนองหลักที่สื่อถึง "จัตุรัสภูมิพล" ซึ่งจะปรากฏในกระบวนอื่นใช้สังคีตลักษณ์แบบทวนความ กระบวนที่ 2) His Passion and Inspiration ใช้เอกลักษณ์ของจังหวะดนตรีดิกซีแลนด์แจ๊ส ทำนองอยู่ในโมดลิเดียนมีสังคีตลักษณ์แบบรอนโด 7 ตอน และประกอบด้วยท่อนเดี่ยวไวโอลินบรรเลงด้วยเทคนิคขั้นสูงในคาเดนซา กระบวนที่ 3) His Music and His People บทเพลง 5 ตอน ใช้แนวคิดอัตราจังหวะซ้อน มีเปียโนเป็นตัวนำใช้เทคนิคการซ้ำแบบดนตรีมินิมัล และกระบวนที่ 4) The Musical Legacy of the Nation ใช้เทคนิคผสมผสานจังหวะมีการเปลี่ยนจังหวะอย่างหลากหลายในลีลาแบบสวิง ทำนองอยู่ในบันไดเสียงแบบเพนตาโทนิกประสานเสียงด้วยคอร์ดเชิงซ้อนคู่สี่คู่ห้า บทประพันธ์นำออกเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนครั้งแรกเมื่อวันพุธที่ 7 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2564 ณ วิทยาลัยดนตรี มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ผลงานประสบความสำเร็จได้รับการชื่นชมว่าเป็นดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงที่มีคุณค่าทางวิชาการเหมาะสมเป็นคีตวรรณกรรมระดับชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctorate creative research composition: King Bhumibol and His Phenomenal Music Legacy for Jazz Orchestra is a large scale program music to pay tribute to King Bhumibol Adulyadej, the King who connected and touched the people heart with Music. Likewise, his compositions bring joy, courage, unity, and rising the nation. The 35 minutes duration of the four comprising movements express the grateful moments and love from the people. The 1st movement, King Bhumibol Adulyadej Square, an opening music that presents number 4 as its representing the "Bhumibol Square" theme whereby it has been served as the main musical concept and aspect throughout the composition. The 2nd movement, His Passion and Inspiration, was composed on Lydian melodic mode combined with Dixieland Jazz rhythmics, and the highlight cadenza played by solo violin using Rondo form to function the movement. The 3rd movement, His Music and His People, is a sectional form of five motives, meanwhile, the complex meters and repeating technique inspired by minimalism music were applied. The 4th movement, The Musical Legacy of the Nation, presents a polyrhythm technique as the functional elements of the entire movement. By the time that pentatonic scale plays a vital role in creating melodic and harmonic function as well as the outstanding quantal-quintal harmony. The first public presentation was on April 7th, 2021 at Conservatory of Music, Rangsit University and receiving the highly acclaim as the composition that has fulfilled an academic purpose as a national novel composition.
Creative Commons License