Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of emotion regulation development program on problematic social media use behaviors of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา สุรเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.681
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์ต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมที่เป็นปัญหา มีตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 41 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 21 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมที่เป็นปัญหา มีการเก็บข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way repeated measures ANOVA) และการทดสอบที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์มีคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมที่เป็นปัญหาไม่แตกต่างจากระยะก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์มีคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อสังคมที่เป็นปัญหาไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาการกำกับอารมณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the effect of the emotion regulation development program on problematic social media use behaviors. The samples were 41 tenth grade students studying in the first semester of academic year 2020. There were 21 students for experimental group and 20 students for control group. The research instruments consisted of the emotion regulation development program and problematic social media use behaviors questionnaire. The data collection included of pretest, posttest and follow up test. The data was analyzed employing mean, standard deviation, one-way repeated measures ANOVA and independent t-test. The results were summarized as follows: 1) Posttest and follow up scores of problematic social media use behaviors questionnaire of the experimental group were not significantly different from the pretest score at level of significance. 2) Posttest and follow up scores of problematic social media use behaviors questionnaire of the experimental group were not significantly different from those of control group at level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.