Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of personal growth group with cinema on self-esteem of undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.674
Abstract
งานวิจัยกึ่งทดลองในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มพัฒนาตนโดยมีภาพยนตร์เป็นสื่อที่มีผลต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในระดับปริญญาตรี อายุตั้งแต่ 18-23 ปี จำนวน 29 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มพัฒนาตนโดยมีภาพยนตร์เป็นสื่อ 9 คน กลุ่มพัฒนาตนตามแนวทรอตเซอร์ 9 คน และกลุ่มชมภาพยนตร์ 11 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมกลุ่มพัฒนาตนโดยมีภาพยนตร์เป็นสื่อ สัปดาห์ละครั้ง ครั้งละ 3 ชั่วโมง รวม 5 ครั้ง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของ Ryden ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการวิจัย ข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในช่วงหลังการเข้ากลุ่มสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้ากลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองภายหลังการเข้าร่วมกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research study was aimed to examine the effects of personal growth group with cinema on self-esteem of undergraduates. Twenty-nine undergraduates were assigned into personal growth group with cinema (9 undergraduates) or personal growth group (9 undergraduates) or cinema group (11 undergraduates). Those in the experimental group participated in a weekly 3-hour personal growth group with cinema for 5 weeks, amounting to a total of 15-hour group participation. The measure of self-esteem was administered at pre- and post-study participation. Data obtained were analyzed using mixed-designed ANOVA. The result revealed that the posttest score of self-esteem in the experimental group was significantly higher than the pretest score (p < .05). The post-treatment scores of the experimental and control group were not significantly different.
Creative Commons License