Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of anodization time to drug delivery behavior of TIO2 nanotubes of 3D-printed alloy specimens
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
ศรัณย์ ตันติ์ทวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1102
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไททาเนีย บนชิ้นส่วนโลหะผสมไทเทเทียมผสมที่สร้างด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์สามมิติ และวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาแวนโคมัยซิน ความเข้มข้น 200 พีพีเอ็ม ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยประสิทธิภาพกลไกการปลดปล่อยยาจากโครงสร้าง ในระดับนาโน ตรวจสอบโดย การตรวจคุณสมบัติทางเคมีบนพื้นผิว และ การวิเคราะห์ทางแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์ Korsmeyer-Peppas ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของท่อนาโนไททาเนีย ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีสมรรถนะสูง และลักษณะทางเคมีบนพื้นผิวของชิ้นส่วนโลหะผสมไทเทเทียมผสมและท่อนาโนไททาเนีย ด้วยเครื่องวัดมุมสัมผัส เครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ และเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโกปีโฟโตอิเล็กตรอน ด้วยรังสีเอ๊กซ์ โดยที่พฤติกรรมการปล่อยยาแวนโคมัยซิน ความเข้มข้น 200 พีพีเอ็ม จากท่อนาโนไททาเนีย ภายใต้สภาวะการควบคุม ในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ตรวจวัดโดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง แสดงตำแหน่งรีเทนไทม์อยู่ที่ 2.5 นาที จากการตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยาลักษณะพื้นผิว ในระดับนาโน พบว่า ท่อนาโนไททาเนียมีลักษณะคล้ายรังผึ้ง เรียงตัวกันอย่างหนาแน่น และมีการปลดปล่อยสะสมสูงสุด ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงของยาแวนโคมัยซินอยู่ที่ 34.7% (69.5 พีพีเอ็ม) ตลอดจนคุณสมบัติทางเคมีบนพื้นผิวของชิ้นส่วนไทเทเนียมผสมจากการพิมพ์สามมิติ (68 ± 1 องศา) และท่อนาโนไททาเนีย (0 องศา) แสดงค่ามุมการสัมผัสต่ำกว่า 90 องศา ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงพื้นผิว มีสมบัติการเปียกผิวที่ดี จากการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ ด้วยการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์กระดูกหนู สายพันธ์ุ C57BL/6 ชนิด MC3T3-E1 พบว่า บนพื้นผิวท่อนาโนไททาเนียที่ผ่านกระบวนการแอโนไดเซซัน เป็นเวลา 1 และ 4 ชั่วโมง และ ผ่านการบรรจุยาแวนโคมัยซิน แสดงค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ที่น้อย อาจเนื่องมาจากวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ฟิล์มชนิด V2O4 และ V2O5 บนพื้นผิวของท่อนาโนไททาเนีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to synthesize Titania nanotubes (TNTs) on the 3D printed Ti-6Al-4V surface and investigate the loading of antibacterial vancomycin drug dose of 200 ppm for local drug treatment application for 24 hours. The Antibacterial drug release from nanostructure mechanism evaluated via the chemical surface measurement and the linear fitting of Korsmeyer-Peppas model was also studied. The TNTs were synthesized on the Ti-6Al-4V surface through the anodization process at a different anodization time. The TNTs morphology was characterized using field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). The wettability and the chemical composition of the Ti-6Al-4V surface and the TNTs were assessed using the contact angle meter, Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer (FT-IR) and the X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The vancomycin of 200 ppm release behavior under controlled atmosphere was measured by the high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and perform the position for retention time at 2.5 mins. The FE-SEM analysis confirmed the formation of nanostructured TNTs with vertically oriented, closely packed, smooth and unperforated walls. The maximum cumulative vancomycin release of 34.7% (69.5 ppm) was recorded at 24 hrs. and releasing different stage. The wetting angle of both Ti-6Al-4V implant (68° ± 1) and the TNTs (0°) were found below 90°. This confirmed their excellent wettability. The in-vitro cytotoxicity study revealed a very low cell viability on the TNTs surface due to the presence of vanadium compounds (V2O4 and V2O5) on a Titania nanotube surface which might possibly affect the murine osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 from a C57BL/6 mouse calvaria.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.