Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moderating effects of training self-efficacy and perceived supervisor support on the relationship between perceived organizational support and transfer of training
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.676
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนจากการฝึกอบรมและการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน ที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การกับการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมในกลุ่มข้าราชการกรมศุลกากร จำนวน 142 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ (β = .183, p < .05) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน (β = .248, p < .01) และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนจากการฝึกอบรม (β = .586, p < .01) มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างานไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การกับการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมและ 3) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนจากการฝึกอบรมส่งผลต่ออิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างานที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การกับการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = -.170 , p < .05) กล่าวคือระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนจากการฝึกอบรมของบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างานที่กำกับความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การกับการนำความรู้ ทักษะและทัศนคติที่บุคคลได้รับจากการฝึกอบรมไปใช้ในการทำงาน ดังนั้นนอกจากองค์การจะให้ความสำคัญกับสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน อันได้แก่ การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ และการสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน ที่เอื้อต่อพฤติกรรมการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมแล้ว การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนจากการฝึกอบรมถือเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการถ่ายโอนการฝึกอบรมเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to explore the moderating effects of training self-efficacy and perceived supervisor support on the relationship between perceived organizational support and transfer of training among 142 government officers who have been working at least 6 months and participated in a training course provided by the organization during the past year. Moderation analysis results indicated that 1) perceived organizational support (β = .183, p < .05), perceived supervisor support (β = .248, p < .01), and training self-efficacy (β = .586, p < .01) are positively related to transfer of training. 2) However, the interaction effect between perceived organizational support and perceived supervisor support to transfer of training is not significant. 3) Nevertheless, the interaction effect between training self-efficacy and perceived supervisor support (three-way interaction) to the relationship between perceived organizational support and transfer of training is significant (β = -.170 , p < . 05). These findings provide practitioners and management useful knowledge in relation to the impact of training self-efficacy and supervisor support on employee’s organizational support perception and the application of their gained knowledge, skills and attitude from training in the workplace.
Creative Commons License