Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of regulatory focus on self - determination: a comparison between adolescents and early adults
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.675
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของเป้าหมายการกำกับต่อความมุ่งมั่นในตนเองระหว่างวัยรุ่นกับวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 320 คน ซึ่งจะถูกแบ่งเข้าเงื่อนไขตามเป้าหมายการกำกับ ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบส่งเสริมจำนวน 160 คน และเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบป้องกันจำนวน 160 คน แต่ละเงื่อนไขประกอบด้วยวัยรุ่นอายุ 13-15 ปี จำนวน 80 คน และวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุ 18-24 ปี จำนวน 80 คน ซึ่งผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยถูกขอให้เขียนประสบการณ์ตามเงื่อนไขที่ได้รับ จากนั้นจึงตอบแบบวัดความมุ่งมั่นในตนเอง มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของคะแนนความมุ่งมั่นในตนเองภายในกลุ่มเงื่อนไขระหว่างวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นด้วยการทดสอบทางสถิติ t-test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความมุ่งมั่นในตนเองระหว่างกลุ่มวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นภายใต้แต่ละเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับในรูปแบบเดียวกันว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับกับช่วงวัยของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยต่อคะแนนความมีอิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .016 โดยภายใต้เงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบส่งเสริมวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมากกว่าวัยรุ่น ในขณะที่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบป้องกันวัยรุ่นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมากกว่าวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น (2) ไม่พบการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับกับช่วงวัยของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย ต่อคะแนนความต้องการมีความสัมพันธ์ และไม่พบอิทธิพลหลักของทั้งช่วงวัยและเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับที่มีต่อคะแนนความต้องการมีความสัมพันธ์ (3) มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างเงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับกับช่วงวัยของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยต่อคะแนนความต้องการรู้สึกประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .016 โดยภายใต้เงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบส่งเสริมวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมากกว่าวัยรุ่น ในขณะที่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเป้าหมายการกำกับแบบป้องกันวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to compare the effects of regulatory focus on self-determination between adolescents and early adults. The participants were 320 divided into two groups according to the dimensions of regulatory focus, including 160 in promotion focus condition and 160 in prevention focus condition. Each condition consisted of 80 adolescents aged 13-15 years and 80 early adults aged 18-24 years. They were asked to write their experience relating to the conditions they obtained. After that, they answered the self-determination questionnaire. The data were analyzed by two-way ANOVA. The results indicated that (1) There was a statistically significant interaction effect between the regulatory focus conditions and age groups on the autonomy score at .016. That is, under the promotion focus condition, early adults had a higher average autonomy score than adolescents. While, under prevention focus conditions, adolescents’ averaged autonomy score was more than early adults’. (2) There was no interaction effect between the regulatory focus conditions and age groups on relatedness score and no main effects of both the age groups and the conditions on relatedness score. (3) There was a statistically significant interaction effect between the regulatory focus conditions and age groups on the competence score at .016. That is, under the promotion focus conditions, the early adults had a higher average competence score than adolescents. While, under the prevention focus conditions, there was not different between adolescents and early adults.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.