Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between attachment dimensions and working alliance : the mediating effect of client's perceived counselor's nonverbal behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.666
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างมิติความผูกพันของผู้รับบริการและสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัด โดยมีการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ที่เคยมีประสบการณ์เข้ารับบริการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาจำนวน 137 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 26.15 ± 7.219 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ (1) แบบสอบถามอวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยา (2) แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัด และ (3) แบบสอบถามรูปแบบความผูกพัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านโดยใช้คำสั่ง PROCESS (Hayes et al., 2017) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มิติความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลของผู้รับบริการ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัด (r = .276, p < .01) และมิติความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลของผู้รับบริการ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยา (r = .346, p < .01) ในขณะที่มิติความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีของผู้รับบริการ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัด (r = -.302, p < .01) และมิติความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีของผู้รับบริการมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยา (r = -.179, p < .05) นอกจากนี้ การรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยา มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัด (r = .546, p < .01) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่าน พบว่า การรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยาส่งผลทางอ้อม (Indirect Effect) ระหว่างมิติความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลกับสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัดในระดับ .39 (p < .05) และการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการที่มีต่ออวัจนภาษาของนักจิตวิทยาส่งผลทางอ้อมระหว่างมิติความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีของผู้รับบริการกับสัมพันธภาพในการบำบัดในระดับ -.18 (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this aimed to investigate the relationships between attachment dimensions of clients and working alliance by mediating client’s perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy. Participants were 137 clients, an average age of 26.15 ± 7.219 years. Three instruments were completed by clients include (1) Experiences in Close Relationships Scale – Relationship Structure Questionnaire (ECR-RS) (2) Working Alliance Inventory – Short Form (WAI) and (3) The Physician Nonverbal Immediacy Measure (PNIM). The results revealed. Clients with avoidance attachment had negatively correlated with working alliance and perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy (r = -.302, p < .01; r = -.179, p < .05), while clients with anxiety attachment had positively correlated with working alliance and perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy (r = .276, p < .01; r = .346, p < .01). And perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy had positively correlated with working alliance (r = .546, p < .01). Perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy had an indirect effect on clients with avoidance attachment via working alliance at the level of -.18 (p < .05) and perception of counselor’s nonverbal immediacy had an indirect effect on clients with anxiety attachment via working alliance at the level of .39 (p < .05).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.