Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between empathy and burnout: the mediating role of emotional labor
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.658
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกที่มีต่อความเหนื่อยหน่าย โดยมีแรงงานทางอารมณ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากพนักงานบริการโรงพยาบาล 1 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 185 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า แรงงานทางอารมณ์มิติการแสดงออกระดับพื้นผิวมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านระหว่างการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในทุกมิติ ได้แก่ ความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ การลดคุณค่าความเป็นบุคคลในผู้อื่น และความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล กล่าวคือ ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในตัวพนักงานในองค์กรนั้นมีอิทธิพลมากจากการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกในตัวพนักงาน ผ่านตัวแปรส่งผ่านด้านความไม่สอดคล้องทางอารมณ์ที่พนักงานแสดงออกระดับพื้นผิว แรงงานทางอารมณ์มิติการแสดงออกระดับพื้นผิวนี้ พนักงานจะแสร้งแสดงออกมาในสิ่งที่ตนไม่ได้รู้สึก เพียงเพื่อให้ตรงกับบทบาทและความคาดหวังขององค์การ ในขณะที่แรงงานทางอารมณ์มิติการแสดงออกระดับลึกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกที่ส่งไปยังความเหนื่อยหน่าย ในมิติด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลในผู้อื่น และความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล กล่าวคือ ค่าความเหนื่อยหน่ายในตัวพนักงานในองค์กรมีผลจากอิทธิพลการรู้ซึ้งถึงความรู้สึกและการแสดงออกระดับลึกของพนักงาน แรงงานทางอารมณ์มิติการแสดงออกระดับลึกนี้ พนักงานจะปรับความรู้สึกภายในกับการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ภายนอกให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกัน จากการพยายามทำความเข้าใจกับสิ่งที่ผู้รับบริการรู้สึก และสามารถตอบสนองต่อตวามต้องการในแต่ละสถานการณ์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ส่งอิทธิพลต่อค่าคะแนนที่ต่ำในด้านการลดค่าความเป็นบุคคลในผู้อื่น และค่าคะแนนที่สูงในด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to explore the mediating role of emotional labor in the relationship between empathy and burnout. Data were collected by an online survey from 185 healthcare service providers in a hospital, Bangkok Thailand. The results showed that the effects of empathy on each of the three dimensions of burnout (emotional exhaustion, depersonalization, personal accomplishment) were significantly mediated by surface acting. These findings indicated that employees who lacked empathy and engaged with surface acting were likely to experience emotional dissonance from trying to modify their behaviors without shaping their inner feeling which leaded to burnout. While deep acting was a significant mediator in the relationship between empathy and the two dimensions of burnout (depersonalization, personal accomplishment). The findings indicated that employees who engaged with empathy and deep acting were less likely to experience burnout when modify their feelings to match the required behaviors by understanding how customer are feeling so they can respond appropriately to the situation.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.