Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A causal relationship model of the influences of compassionate leadership integrated from Buddhist and western principles on trust, commitments, and creativity among Thai employees
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.655
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 การศึกษา ได้แก่ การพัฒนามาตรวัดภาวะผู้นำ และ การทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย เก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานจากสถาบันการเงินด้วยแบบสอบถามกระดาษ การศึกษาแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตรวจสอบมาตรวัดภาวะผู้นำแบบมีเมตตากรุณาเชิงพุทธ บนพื้นฐานของความไว้วางใจ มาตรวัดถูกทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (n = 203) และวัดความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (n = 324) โดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและความตรงเชิงลู่เข้า ผลการพัฒนามาตรวัด ภาวะผู้นำแบบมีเมตตากรุณาเชิงพุทธแบบ 4 มิติตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย ด้านการส่งเสริม การเอาใจใส่ การออกแบบรางวัลและการชมเชย เพื่อแสดงการยกย่อง และ ความยึดมั่นในคุณธรรม สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์สูงสุด การทดสอบสมมติฐาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลระยะยาวของพฤติกรรมผู้นำ ความไว้วางใจในผู้นำ ที่มีผลต่อความผูกพัน ความสร้างสรรค์ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสังคมไทย การศึกษาจัดกระทำในโมเดลสมมติฐานภาคตัดขวางและการศึกษาระยะยาว วิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (structural equation modeling: SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรมเอ็มพลัส (Mplus) ผลการศึกษาในโมเดลการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ความไว้วางใจในผู้นำเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะผู้นำแบบมีเมตตากรุณาเชิงพุทธกับความผูกพันและความสร้างสรรค์ของพนักงาน ขณะที่ผลของโมเดลการศึกษาระยะยาว พบว่า ความไว้วางใจในผู้นำ (Time-1) ส่งผ่านอิทธิพลระหว่างภาวะผู้นำแบบมีเมตตากรุณาเชิงพุทธ (Time-1) และความผูกพัน (Time-2) แต่ไม่มีอิทธิผลส่งผ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความสร้างสรรค์ (Time-2)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted in two studies; leadership scale development and hypotheses testing study. Data were collected from financial services employees using a paper-based questionnaire. The first study aimed to develop and validate the Buddhist compassionate leadership scale (BCLS) based on trust. The BCLS was assessed with content validity, Exploratory Factor Analysis (n = 203), then examined construct validity (n = 324) by investigating Confirmatory Factor Analysis and convergent validity. The results showed that the 4-factor BCLS consisted of facilitating, considerate, designing reward and recognition to express appreciation, and integrity provided the best fit for the data. In hypotheses testing study, The purpose was to examine the longitudinal effects of a leader’s behaviors and trust in a leader on employees’ commitment and creativity. The study was conducted in cross-sectional and longitudinal designs. The Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) analysis using Mplus shows that in cross-sectional models, trust in the leader was a mediator between the relationship of BCL with employees’ commitment and creativity. While in a longitudinal model, Time-1 trust in leader appeared to mediate Time-1 BCL and Time-2 commitment but had no significant mediating effect on Time-2 creativity.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.