Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ในคลังข้อมูลทั่วไปและคลังข้อมูลหนังสือเรียนโดยใช้คลังข้อมูลนำ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.175
Abstract
Corpus linguistic research has consistently shown that there is an interconnectedness between patterns and meanings in language use (Hunston and Francis, 2000; Römer, 2006). With regard to the present perfect, little attention has been paid to the relationship between verb patterns and meanings expressed through the tense. This may be one of the reasons why second language learners frequently encounter difficulties in mastering the English present perfect. As Yoshimura et al. (2014) argue, language learners are likely to have a problem with the form/pattern-meaning mapping in the use of the present perfect. To fill this gap, the present study takes a corpus-driven approach to the pattern-meaning relationship of the present perfect through an investigation into British and American English general corpora. It is found that there are seven meanings of the present perfect, namely ‘accomplishment with relevance to the present’, ‘continuing from the past to the present’, ‘change of condition’, ‘experience’, ‘recency’, ‘discovery’, and ‘possession’. These meanings are found to be associated with specific distinctive patterns. The corpus-informed insights were then applied to an analysis of textbooks used in Thailand’s universities. This relationship between patterns and meanings can also be found in the sampled textbooks, but with different ratios. That is, the groups ‘continuing from the past to the present’ and ‘experience’ are found to occur significantly frequently in the sampled textbooks while such a core group as ‘accomplishment with relevance to the present’ shows a significantly lower frequency than that in the general corpora. The study offers a new light on the description of English present perfect and also provides empirical evidence to EFL pedagogical concerns in the development of textbooks and teaching materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยด้านภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบภาษา (pattern) และความหมาย (meaning) มีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกัน (Hunston and Francis, 2000; Römer, 2006) อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบภาษาและความหมายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ (present perfect) ยังไม่เป็นที่ปรากฏมากนัก ประกอบกับงานวิจัยด้านการเรียนรู้ภาษาที่สองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองมักพบปัญหาในการเรียนรู้ปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ โดย Yoshimura et al. (2014) พบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองมักพบปัญหาในการจัดผังคำ (mapping) ระหว่างรูปแบบภาษาและความหมายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ จากเหตุผลดังกล่าว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบภาษาและความหมายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ในคลังข้อมูลทั่วไปและคลังข้อมูลหนังสือเรียนโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยคลังข้อมูลนำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบภาษาและความหมายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์สามารถจำแนกได้ทั้งหมดเจ็ดกลุ่ม ได้แก่ เหตุการณ์ในอดีตที่ส่งผลต่อปัจจุบัน (accomplishment with relevance to the present) เหตุการณ์ที่ต่อเนื่องมายังปัจจุบัน (continuing from the past to the present) สภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลง (change of condition) การบอกเล่าประสบการณ์ (experience) เหตุการณ์ที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้น (recency) การค้นพบ (discovery) และการแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของ (possession) โดยรูปแบบภาษาและความหมายทั้ง 7 กลุ่มนี้ยังปรากฏให้เห็นในหนังสือเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย หากแต่ปรากฏด้วยความถี่ที่แตกต่างจากคลังข้อมูลทั่วไปซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อการเรียนรู้ปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ของผู้เรียนผ่านหนังสือเรียน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีประโยชน์ในแง่ของการเสนอมุมมองใหม่ในการให้คำอธิบายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ (present perfect) อีกทั้งยังแสดงข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบและความหมายของปัจจุบันกาลสมบูรณ์ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาหนังสือเรียนและสื่อการเรียนการสอนต่อไป
Creative Commons License