Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบผสมโดยใช้เซ็นเซอร์วัดก๊าซชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำและเซ็นเซอร์ทางแสงชนิดกระดาษเพื่อตรวจแยกสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arporn Teeramongkonrasmee
Second Advisor
Pakpum Somboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.158
Abstract
Commercial metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) sensors usually employed in electronic noses (e-noses) are well known for being low-cost, portability, and ease of use. However, these sensors can only identify a limited number of odors due to insufficient selectivity. Recent studies improved the selectivity by jointly integrating the MOS sensors with additional sensor sources. However, the published hybrid systems involved complex fabrication and measurement procedures. On the contrary, this work utilizes paper-based colorimetric sensors which are simpler and easier to use. This proposed hybrid system consists of 8 commercial metal oxide sensors and a paper-based colorimetric sensor coated with phenol red, methyl red, and methylene blue. Six volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are classified using this developed hybrid system. Each sensor system is compared with the hybrid system using principal component analysis (PCA) and hierarchical clustering analysis (HCA). It was found that the metal oxide sensors alone can identify 5 VOCs, while the colorimetric sensors can identify 2 VOCs at best. Finally, the hybrid system can discriminate all the 6 target VOCs based on 12 features selected by ANOVA (Analysis of Variance) feature selection coupled with support vector machine (SVM) classfier.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำนิยมนำมาใช้ในระบบจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เนื่องจากมีข้อดีในแง่ราคาที่ถูก พกพาได้โดยสะดวก และใช้งานได้ง่าย อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในด้านความจำเพาะที่ต่ำทำให้สามารถตรวจแยกชนิดของสารหรือกลิ่นได้น้อยหรือค่อนข้างจำกัด การศึกษาในช่วงที่ผ่านมาได้มีการปรับปรุงความจำเพาะของจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยการใช้งานก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำร่วมกับเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดอื่น เช่น เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโพเทนซิโอเมตริก ซึ่งเซ็นเซอร์ส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในระบบไฮบริดเหล่านี้มีขั้นตอนการผลิตตลอดจนการใช้งานที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เซ็นเซอร์ทางแสงชนิดกระดาษที่มีโครงสร้างไม่ซับซ้อนและการใช้งานที่ง่าย ระบบจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบบไฮบริดที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้ก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำจำนวน 8 ตัวและเซ็นเซอร์ทางแสงที่ชนิดกระดาษที่เคลือบด้วยสารเฟนนอลเรด เมทิลเรด และ เมทิลีนบลู โดยได้มีการทดลองตรวจแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์จำนวน 6 ชนิดด้วยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น และได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจแยกแยะชนิดของก๊าซด้วยระบบที่ใช้ก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำอย่างเดียว ระบบที่ใช้เซ็นเซอร์ทางแสงชนิดกระดาษอย่างเดียว และระบบไฮบริดที่ใช้ทั้งก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ร่วมกัน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (principal component analysis) และการวิเคราะห์คลัสเตอร์ (hierarchical clustering analysis) ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่ใช้ก๊าซเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดโลหะออกไซด์สารกึ่งตัวนำอย่างเดียวสามารถตรวจแยกแยะสารระเหยอินทรีย์ได้ดี 5 ชนิด ระบบที่ใช้เซ็นเซอร์ทางแสงชนิดกระดาษอย่างเดียว สามารถตรวจแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์ได้ดีเพียง 2 ชนิด โดยระบบไฮบริดที่ใช้เซนเซอร์ทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันสามารถตรวจแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดได้ที่ความถูกต้อง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อใช้ลักษณะเด่นจำนวน 12 ลักษณะซึ่งถูกคัดเลือกโดยวิธี ANOVA ร่วมกับการใช้ตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support vector machine)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.