Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุตัวบุคคลตามหมายจับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identifcation of person in the arrest warrant
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.446
Abstract
หมายจับเป็นมาตรการบังคับของรัฐที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลเป็นอย่างมาก การกำหนดตัวบุคคลที่จะถูกจับในหมายจับจึงมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากจะส่งผลให้เจ้าพนักงานมีอำนาจในการจับกุมบุคคลตามหมายจับนั้น อีกทั้งเจ้าพนักงานจะต้องใช้รายละเอียดในส่วนดังกล่าวในการระบุตัวบุคคลตามหมายจับ เพื่อทำการจับกุมและนำตัวบุคคลที่ต้องการมาดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดตัวบุคคลที่จะถูกจับในหมายจับยังไม่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงเพียงพอที่จะทำให้สามารถจับกุมบุคคลตามหมายจับได้อย่างถูกต้อง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการจับกุมของเจ้าพนักงาน และทำให้เกิดปัญหาการจับกุมผิดตัวซึ่งสร้างความเดือดร้อนให้แก่ผู้บริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายก็ไม่ได้กำหนดมาตรการยืนยันตัวบุคคลภายหลังการจับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงทำให้ผู้บริสุทธิ์ที่ถูกจับกุมผิดตัวต้องถูกดำเนินคดี ในขณะที่ผู้กระทำความผิดที่แท้จริงหลบหนีลอยนวลและอาจจะไปกระทำความผิดซ้ำอีกได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้การออกหมายจับจะต้องกำหนดตัวบุคคลที่จะถูกจับอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง และจะต้องมีมาตรการยืนยันตัวบุคคลภายหลังการจับที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้เจ้าพนักงานสามารถติดตามจับกุมผู้กระทำผิดที่แท้จริงมาดำเนินคดีได้อย่างถูกต้อง อันจะเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลตามรัฐธรรมนูญและอำนวยความยุติธรรมได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An arrest warrant issued by the State has severe effect on the rights and liberties of the people because it authorizes state officials to arrest the person designated in the arrest warrant. Therefore, the designation of person to be arrested, which is the key information for state officials have to use to identify and arrest the person, is of great importance. The study finds that the designation of person in an arrest warrant is not sufficient for officials to correctly arrest the person the State intends to bring into further criminal proceedings because the law has no effective measure and procedure to identify the person to be arrested and to verify the arrested person.This mistaken arrest leads to the inefficacy of the criminal justice and suffers an innocent person who is arrested and brought to go through the criminal proceedings while the real perpetrator remains free at large and could have a chance to further harm the society. This thesis proposed that certain provisions relating to the issuance of an arrest warrant should be amended for the better and more effective procedure and measures of designation and identification of person to be arrested. There should also be verification procedure following the arrest. The amendment of these measures and procedures would help officials to effectively bring the real perpetrator into the criminal proceeding, which would lead to the better protection of constitutional rights and liberties of the people.
Creative Commons License