Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลีที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์และความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางเรขาคณิตของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing learning activities using the van hiele model on mathematics learning achievement and geometric reasoning ability of eighth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ชิดมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.61
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ระหว่างนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 กลุ่มที่ได้รับ การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลีกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางเรขาคณิตระหว่างนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 กลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลสอนของแวนฮีลีกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่ การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2553 โรงเรียนสันติราษฎร์วิทยาลัย จำนวน 77 คน เป็นนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 41 คน และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 36 คน โดยนักเรียน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลี และนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัด กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์แบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดพื้นฐานด้านการให้ เหตุผลทางเรขาคณิต แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดการให้เหตุผลทางเรขาคณิต เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลี และแผนการจัดกิจกรรม การเรียนรู้แบบปกติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลีมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โมเดลของแวนฮีลีมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถ ในการให้เหตุผลทางเรขาคณิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนแบบปกติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were : 1) to compare mathematics learning achievements of eighth grade students between groups being organized learning activities using the Van Hiele model and conventional approach, and 2) to compare geometric reasoning abilities of eighth grade students between groups being organized learning activities using the Van Hiele model and conventional approach. The population of this research was eighth grade students in Bangkok Education service area office 1 under the office of The Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education. The subjects were 77 eighth grade students in academic year 2010 at Santiratwitthayalai School. They were divided into two groups, one experimental group with 41 students and the other control group with 36 students. The students in experimental group were organized learning activities using the Van Hiele model and those in control group were organized learning activities using conventional approach. The data collecting instruments were the basic knowledge test in geometric reasoning, the mathematics learning achievement test and geometric reasoning ability test. The experimental instruments were lesson plans being organized learning activities according to the Van Hiele model and the conventional lesson plans. The data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1. Mathematics learning achievement mean score of eighth grade students being organized learning activities using the Van Hiele model was higher than that of students being organized learning activities using conventional approach at .05 level of significance. 2. Geometric reasoning ability mean score of eighth grade students being organized learning activities using the Van Hiele model was higher than that of students being organized learning activities using conventional approach at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License