Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในทวีปแอนตาร์กติกในบริบทของพิธีสารว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมตามสนธิสัญญาแอนตาร์กติก ค.ศ. 1991
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The environmental protection in Antarctic in the context of the protocol on environmental protection to the Antarctic Treaty 1991
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.443
Abstract
แอนตาร์กติกาซึ่งเป็นแผ่นดินผืนสุดท้ายที่มนุษย์ค้นพบนั้น เป็นบริเวณที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะแตกต่างจากบริเวณอื่นของโลก และเป็นดินแดนที่ไม่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของรัฐใด อีกทั้งยังมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพอย่างมหาศาล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความเป็นมาและความเป็นไปของสิ่งแวดล้อมโลก พิธีสารว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมตามสนธิสัญญาแอนตาร์กติก ค.ศ. 1991 เป็นความตกลงระหว่างประเทศหนึ่งในห้าฉบับของระบบสนธิสัญญาแอนตาร์กติก มีความมุ่งหมายสำคัญที่จะก่อตั้งระบอบการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ครอบคลุมบนพื้นฐานแห่งผลประโยชน์ของมวลมนุษยชาติ แต่ด้วยปัญหาที่หยั่งรากลึกสืบเนื่องยาวนานมาตั้งแต่เมื่อครั้งก่อนมีสนธิสัญญาแอนตาร์กติก ค.ศ. 1959 ทำให้ระบอบการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมภายใต้พิธีสารดังกล่าว ไม่อาจที่จะนำมาบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางเอาไว้ ในขณะที่แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้นก็เป็นมุมมองจากสมาชิกของระบบสนธิสัญญา และอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจการตัดสินใจของรัฐภาคีที่ปรึกษาสนธิสัญญาแอนตาร์กติก ซึ่งยังคงต้องการที่จะสงวนสิทธิและผลประโยชน์ของตนเป็นสำคัญ โดยที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าไม่สามารถที่จะตอบสนองและแสดงออกถึงความปราถนาระหว่างประเทศ ในอันที่จะคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในทวีปแอนตาร์กติกได้ ดังนั้น การปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองความคิดไปสู่วิถีทางที่กว้างขวางมากขึ้น โดยที่ให้ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างกัน อาจทำให้ระบอบการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ครอบคลุมสำหรับภูมิภาคนี้นั้น เป็นที่ยอมรับและมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ไม่ใช่เพื่อคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมในทวีปแอนตาร์กติกเท่านั้น แต่เพื่อคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมของโลกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The last wilderness discovered by the man, Antarctica, is an area with unique characteristic different from other areas of the world, and not within the jurisdiction of any state. It also has abundant of natural resources and biodiversity enormously. It especially plays an important role to the historical background and the life of the global environment. The 1991 protocol on environmental protection to the Antarctic treaty is one in five international agreements of the Antarctic treaty system. This protocol has a significant purpose to establish a comprehensive regime of environmental protection on the basis of the interests of mankind as a whole. With the deep rooted problems arising even before the 1959 Antarctic Treaty, the regime of environmental protection under such protocol could not be effectively enforced to achieve its objectives. This is partly because the protocol is an approach adopted by members of the Antarctic treaty system and subject to a decision making power of the Antarctic treaty consultative parties who are still reserving their rights and interests as an important basis. Thus, the protocol cannot be able to respond and express an international desire in order to protect the environment in Antarctica. Therefore, a paradigm shift toward a more extensive, cooperative and participative way by the international community is needed to successfully build a comprehensive environmental protection regime for this region. This is not only to protect the Antarctic environment, but also to protect the environment of the whole world.
Creative Commons License