Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประกันหนี้ในอนาคต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Security on future obligation
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.462
Abstract
ด้วยประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 681 ประกอบมาตรา 707 ได้บัญญัติให้สามารถทำสัญญาค้ำประกัน และสัญญาจำนอง ตามลำดับ เพื่อประกันหนี้ในอนาคตได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไม่มีการบัญญัติถึงนิยามและขอบเขตหรือลักษณะของ “หนี้ในอนาคต" ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความและการบังคับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นการค้นคว้าจากเอกสาร ตำราทางวิชาการต่างๆ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตและลักษณะของหนี้ในอนาคตตามมาตรา 681 และตอบคำถามต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับผลของการทำสัญญาประกันหนี้ในอนาคตที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ จากการค้นคว้า ผู้เขียนพบว่า “หนี้ในอนาคต" นั้น มีลักษณะคล้าย “หนี้ที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับก่อน" ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์บรรพ 1 โดยหนี้ในอนาคตตามแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาที่อาจทำการประกันได้นั้น จะต้องมีการระบุในสัญญาอย่างชัดแจ้ง หรือต้องเป็นหนี้ที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับหนี้ที่ได้ก่อขึ้นในคราวแรก หาไม่แล้วศาลจะตีความเป็นคุณแก่คู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่ต้องเสียในมูลหนี้นั้น ทั้งนี้ เพื่อการบังคับตามสัญญาประกันหนี้ในอนาคตให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของคู่สัญญามากที่สุด และป้องกันความไม่เป็นธรรมที่อาจเกิดจากความเหลื่อมล้ำในทางเศรษฐกิจ และอำนาจต่อรองระหว่างคู่สัญญา แต่อย่างไรก็ดีเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการตีความและการบังคับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ จึงควรบัญญัติคำนิยามและขอบเขตหรือลักษณะของ “หนี้ในอนาคต" ให้ชัดเจนไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As prescribed by the Civil and Commercial Code Section 681 and Section 707, guarantee agreement and mortgage agreement could be done over future obligation; however, the Code merely stipulate neither definition, nature nor limit to which future obligation could be secured, causing issues in interpretating and enforcing the agreement in practice. This research is mainly based on document research in order to analyze the limit and nature of the future obligation under Section 681 as well as the validation of the security agreement on future obligation in practice. The study finds out that ‘future obligation’ is rather similar to ‘conditional obligation’ under Book 1 of the Civil and Commercial Code. Moreover, the Supreme Court has laid precedence that the future obligation that could be secured has to be clearly mentioned in the security agreement or be of same class or has some relatedness to the former obligation secured under the same security agreement or the court shall interpret the agreement in favor of the party obligated under the agreement, in order that the agreement could be enforced in consistence with the real consent of the parties and prevent the unfair that may be caused by the difference of the economic and bargaining power of the parties. However, to avoid interpretating and enforcing the agreement in practice, the definition, nature and limit of “future obligation" should be clearly described in the Civil and Commercial Code.
Share
COinS