Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำความผิด : ศึกษากรณีการควบคุมตัวไว้ในค่ายทหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on rehabilitation of offenders : a study of correctional boot camp program
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.439
Abstract
การควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในค่ายทหาร เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด ซึ่งประเทศไทยใช้เฉพาะแต่ในคดียาเสพติดตาม พระราชบัญญัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2545 และเป็นการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในชั้นก่อนฟ้องเพื่อเบี่ยงเบนคดีออกจากการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามปกติ แต่การควบคุมตัวในค่ายทหารในหลายประเทศ มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ศาลนำการควบคุมตัวไว้ในค่ายทหารมาใช้เป็นโทษทางอาญา กล่าวคือ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีการใช้การควบคุมตัวไว้ในค่ายทหารเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของโทษระดับกลาง ที่อยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่างการคุมประพฤติและการจำคุกตามปกติ ประเทศแคนาดาและประเทศอังกฤษใช้การควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในค่ายทหาร เป็นโทษที่ถือว่าเป็นการบำบัดฟื้นฟูในชุมชน จึงเห็นได้ว่าการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในค่ายทหารในต่างประเทศนั้นมีสภาพบังคับในตัวเอง เพราะศาลสามารถสั่งให้ผู้กระทำความผิดไปควบคุมตัวในค่ายทหารได้อย่างมาตรการเดี่ยวโดยไม่ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขใดๆด้วยเหตุนี้เอง ประเทศไทยจึงควรนำการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในค่ายทหารมาใช้เป็นโทษทางอาญา เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกของศาลในการลงโทษโดยไม่ใช้เรือนจำ โดยให้ถือว่าการควบคุมตัวในค่ายทหารเป็นโทษอีกประเภทหนึ่งนอกเหนือจากโทษทางอาญาที่มีเพียง 5 ประเภท ทั้งนี้ จึงควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในเรื่องหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดไว้ในค่ายทหาร เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถใช้การควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำผิดในค่ายทหารเป็นโทษได้อย่างอิสระ โดยไม่ต้องสอบถามความยินยอมของผู้กระทำผิด เพื่อนำมาใช้กับคดีอาญาในความผิดอื่นๆ เช่น การยกพวกทะเลาะวิวาทกันระหว่างกลุ่มนักเรียน การขี่รถจักรยานยนต์อันธพาล เป็นต้น ทำให้การลงโทษนั้นเหมาะสมกับความผิด และทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นได้รับการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูอย่างเหมาะสม อันจะเป็นการพัฒนาระบบการลงโทษที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กระทำความผิดและสังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A correctional boot camp is one of the forms of rehabilitation which apply to offenders according to a condition of detention under the Drug Rehabilitation Act, B.E. 2545. It shall be applied as an alternative to diversion to crime procedure. However, a correctional boot camp in many countries applied to a form of penal measures. For example, a correctional boot camp in the United States of America has states that the court shall apply a form of intermediate sanctions which are middle measures between probation and imprisonment. In Canada and England, a correctional boot camp is used as a form of community punishments. Therefore, it can be seen that a correctional boot camp in those countries shall be applied as a stand-alone punishment without any conditions required by laws. In Thailand, a new form of correctional boot camp should be suitable to practice as the court’s alternative to imprisonment or community punishment. It can be added to the form of punishment currently stated in Thai’s criminal justice system. Therefore, amending the Thai provisions related to a correctional boot camp is necessary. As a result, a correctional boot camp can be applied to offenders such as raising their spat between students, illegal motorcycle street racers and so on as a punishment without any legislative conditions of law. The imprisonment, for the purpose of the offender’s rehabilitation Therefore, not only offenders but also the Thai community will obtain more benefit from a correctional boot camp.
Creative Commons License