Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงิน (Financial Contracts) ในกระบวนการล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The treatment of financial contracts in the bankruptcy proceedings
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.403
Abstract
สัญญาทางการเงินเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยให้เกิดเงินทุนในระบบตลาดการเงินทั้งยังช่วยในการลดความเสี่ยงและความผันผวนของตลาด เมื่อคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่สามารถปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้ได้เนื่องจากการตกเป็นบุคคลล้มละลายอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อระบบตลาดเงินและระบบเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง อย่างไรก็ตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 กลับไม่มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดมาตรการดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงินเหล่านี้เป็นการเฉพาะวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงลักษณะของสัญญาทางการเงิน และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมทั้งแนวคิดและบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศในกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรปที่ใช้บังคับกับการดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงิน ประกอบกับแนวทางทางการร่างกฎหมายล้มละลายของคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติในประเด็นดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า บทบัญญัติที่บังคับใช้กับการดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงินบางประเภทที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ไม่อาจครอบคลุมสัญญาทางการเงินทั้งหมดในขณะเดียวกันกฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศไทยไม่ได้กล่าวถึงการดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงินไว้เป็นการเฉพาะจึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนในการปรับใช้และก่อให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนต่อระบบตลาดการเงินดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ในส่วนของการดำเนินการต่อสัญญาทางการเงิน โดยพิจารณาปรับใช้แนวทางของต่างประเทศในการกำหนดบทบัญญัติที่เหมาะสมต่อประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Financial contracts are important tools for raising funds in the financial market system and reducing risk and fluctuation in the market. When a party to financial contracts cannot perform the duty to pay his/her obligation due to the conditions of bankruptcy, it may cause damages to the financial market and economic system including any related organizations. Still, Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 has had no particular provisions to regulate the treatment of financial contracts in the bankruptcy proceedings.Consequently, this thesis purposes to study the nature of financial contracts together with existing laws and regulations including the provisions of Bankruptcy and Reorganization laws of Thailand comparing with the provisions of Bankruptcy laws of United States of America, the European Union Directive and the Legislative Guide on Insolvency Law of The United Nation Commission on International Trade Law on the treatment of financial contracts in the bankruptcy proceedings.It is found that the existing provisions on the treatment of certain types of financial contracts cannot apply to overall financial contracts. Meanwhile, Bankruptcy laws of Thailand have had no particular provisions mentioning the treatment of financial contracts. This can cause the ambiguity of enforcement and the uncertainty in the financial market of Thailand.This thesis therefore proposes to amend Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 by adding the provisions of the treatment of financial contracts with considering the provisions of United States Bankruptcy Code, the European Union Directive and the Legislative Guide on Insolvency Law of The United Nation Commission on International Trade Law as guidelines.
Creative Commons License