Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of scientific modeling ability and attitude towards teamwork of lower secondary school students through the predict share observe explain instructional model
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.646
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดหลายครั้งแบบอนุกรมเวลา มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบายที่มีต่อความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นก่อนและหลังทดลอง 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ระหว่างการใช้รูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย 3) เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยรูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย 4) เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักเรียน ระหว่างการใช้รูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โดยเลือกโรงเรียนแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่ง สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้รูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เป็นแบบสอบปรนัยคู่ขนาน 2 ฉบับ 2) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 3) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมค่าความเที่ยง และ 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์เจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีม มีลักษณะเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ของเครื่องมือทั้ง 4 เครื่องมือ มีค่าระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเมื่อวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย มีความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 83.73 อยู่ในระดับดีมาก ซึ่งสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการสร้างแบบจำลองภาพรวมจากการวัดทั้ง 4 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.79 อยู่ในระดับดี ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย มีเจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมหลังเรียนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 79.20 อยู่ในระดับดี ซึ่งสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยรูปแบบการสอนทำนาย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิด สังเกต อธิบาย มีเจตคติต่อการทำงานเป็นทีมระหว่างเรียน สามารถแยกประเด็นที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการทำงานเป็นทีม ได้ 4 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 4.1) ข้อดีของการทำงานเป็นทีม 4.2) ลักษณะของการทำงานเป็นทีมของนักเรียน 4.3) ปัญหาของการทำงานเป็นทีม และ 4.4) ปัจจัยที่มีส่วนช่วยให้การทำงานเป็นทีมประสบความสำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a pre-experimental research, making use of a one-group pretest-posttest time-series design. The aims of this study were to study the effects of using the predict-share-observe-explain instructional model on lower secondary school students’ 1) scientific modelling ability before and after the experiment, 2) scientific modelling ability during the experiment, 3) attitude towards teamwork before and after the experiment, and 4) attitude towards teamwork during the experiment. The target group consisted of 25 seventh grade students from a demonstration school in Bangkok during the first semester of the 2020 academic year. The research instruments included predict-share-observe-explain instructional model lesson plans and data were collected using 1) a scientific modeling ability test, 2) a scientific modeling ability assessment, 3) an attitude towards teamwork test, and 4) an attitude towards teamwork semi-structured interview. The collected data were analyzed through arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation t-test, repeated measures ANOVA and data analysis. The research results were as follows: 1) the mean scientific modeling ability of the students who learned through the predict-share-observe-explain instructional model was higher than before the experiment and rated at an excellent level (83.73% at the .05 level of significance), 2) the mean modeling ability score from the four measurements was rated at a good level at 79.79% but was not statistically significant at the .05 level, 3) the mean attitude towards teamwork of students who learned through the predict-share-observe-explain instructional model post-test was higher than before the experiment and rated at a good level at 79.20% at the .05 level of significance, 4) the findings on the students’ attitude towards teamwork revealed that there are four major themes: 4.1) the advantages of teamwork, 4.2) the characteristics of students’ teamwork, 4.3) the problems involving teamwork, and 4.4) the factors affecting students’ teamwork.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.