Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงการให้สินเชื่อแก่ประชาชนและผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยของสถาบันการเงินภาครัฐในประเทศไทย : ศึกษาวิเคราะห์มาตรการทางกฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving Thai public specialized financial institutions' microfinance programes : an analysis of legal measures and implementing procedures
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญฤทธิ์ไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.387
Abstract
ปัจจุบันนโยบายภาครัฐในเรื่องการให้สินเชื่อแก่ประชาชนและผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยถือเป็นนโยบายหลักในการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประชาชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยและผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยที่ต้องการเงินไปลงทุนในธุรกิจ อีกทั้งสถาบันการเงินภาครัฐทั้ง 4 แห่ง คือ ธนาคารออมสิน ธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร ธนาคารพัฒนาวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมแห่งประเทศไทย และธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทยได้ตอบสนองแนวนโยบายการให้สินเชื่อดังกล่าว เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนผู้มีรายได้น้อยได้เข้าถึงธุรกรรมทางด้านการเงิน และลดการเกิดปัญหาหนี้นอกระบบ จากการศึกษาถึงการดำเนินงานในด้านการให้สินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงินภาครัฐดังกล่าวพบว่ายังไม่มีมาตรการทางด้านกฎหมายในการให้สินเชื่อแก่ประชาชนและผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยอย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจากการพิจารณาให้สินเชื่อของเจ้าหน้าที่ได้เป็นไปตามประกาศของธนาคารแต่ละแห่ง ซึ่งในทางกฎหมายไม่ถือว่าประกาศของธนาคารเป็นกฎหมาย ดังนั้นจึงเห็นควรให้มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการให้สินเชื่อแก่ประชาชนและผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยขึ้นมา เพื่อให้สถาบันการเงินได้มีการดำเนินงานด้านการให้สินเชื่อเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน อีกทั้งปรับปรุงวิธีการปฏิบัติให้มีความยืดหยุ่นเพื่อให้ประชาชนซึ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคได้รับความยุติธรรมและความเท่าเทียมกันในการใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the Thai’s government policy on microfinance for people with low income and small - scale entrepreneurs is considered as the main policy to provide these people with an access to capital needed for their business investment. In this connection, the four government’s specialized financial institutions (SFIs), namely, The Government Savings Bank, The Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Co-operatives, The Small and Medium Enterprise Development Bank of Thailand, and The Islamic Bank of Thailand have responded to this policy in order to give these people access to financial services, and to alleviate informal debts problems. A study on these SFIs’ microfinance service operations shows that there is no clerical legal measure on microfinance for low income people and small - scale entrepreneurs yet. This is because bank officials’ credit consideration would comply with each bank’s regulations, which legally speaking are not considered a law. Therefore, it is proposed that specific legal measures on this matter be enacted, so as to regulate and standardize the SFIs microfinance service operations and also improve related procedures to be more flexible. Thus, fairness and equality in financial services for all the people and consumers would be achieved.
Creative Commons License