Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์กับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางอาญาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restorative justice and the mediation of criminal cases at the police interrogation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.366
Abstract
กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางอาญาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวน เป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญซึ่งสมควรนำหลักความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ เพื่อให้ผู้กระทำผิดได้รับการบำบัดฟื้นฟูที่เหมาะสม และผู้เสียหายได้รับการเยียวยาอย่างแท้จริง แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายโดยตรงที่เกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางอาญาในชั้นพนักงานสอบสวนอย่างชัดเจน ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบัน จะได้มีการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทคดีอาญาในชั้นสอบสวน พ.ศ. ... ขึ้นมาแล้วก็ตาม แต่ร่างพระราชบัญญัติฯ ดังกล่าว ก็ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำผิดไม่ได้รับการบำบัดฟื้นฟูที่เหมาะสม และผู้เสียหายไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาอย่างแท้จริง นอกจากนั้น ชุมชนยังขาดโอกาสในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการต่างๆ อย่างสมบูรณ์ จึงเห็นควรนำหลักความยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ ซึ่งมีหลักการที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการเยียวยาผู้เสียหาย บำบัดฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด และให้ชุมชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วม มาปรับใช้กับกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางอาญาตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติฯ เพื่อให้กระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางอาญามีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นที่พึงพอใจของคู่ความ และมีการเยียวยาตรงกับความต้องการของผู้เสียหายมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังอาจช่วยลดอัตราการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ โดยให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการเยียวยาและป้องกันแก้ไขการกระทำความผิด อันจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อทั้งระบบกระบวนการยุติธรรมและสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mediation of criminal cases at the police interrogation is a significant legal measure which shall be based on the principle of restorative justice, with a view to treat and rehabilitate an offender appropriately and to truly remedy an injured person. However, the study reveals that Thailand doesn’t have any specific provisions explicitly related to the mediation in criminal cases at the police interrogation. Although there is a proposed bill named Act on Mediation in Criminal Cases at the Police Interrogation B.E. … | it is inconsistent with the principle of restorative justice. This gives effect to the injured person who may never be truly remedied and to the offender who may never be appropriately treated. Furthermore, a community may lose the chance to be fully involved in criminal procedures. The principle of restorative justice, which includes the important concept of reparation to the victim, rehabilitation of the offender, and participation of a community, shall be applicable to the mediation process of criminal cases stated in the (proposed) Act in order to have the effective process in those cases, to satisfy all parties and to remedy the victim and directly meet his needs. Moreover, it may help decreasing the rate of recidivism by the community’s participation in the processes of protection against, correction and reparation to the wrongful acts, with a view to resulting in good advantages to the criminal procedures and the society.
Creative Commons License