Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการควบคุมบริษทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหารในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions for regulating private military companies in international law
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.343
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาในทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกิดจากการใช้บริการบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหาร และหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยพิจารณาจากกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมายภายในของรัฐ และกฎเกณฑ์อื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาแนวทางการควบคุมบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหารที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ลักษณะงานของบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหารอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐ หรือต่อชีวิต ร่างกายของประชาชนในพื้นที่ให้บริการ แต่กฎหมายที่ควบคุมบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหาร โดยตรงกลับมีอยู่น้อยมาก และข้อขัดข้องต่าง ๆ ในการดำเนินคดีต่อผู้กระทำความผิดสิทธิมนุษยชน อาจทำให้บริษัทฯ และบุคลากรของบริษัทฯ ที่ละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนไม่ได้รับโทษตามกฎหมาย ดังนั้น เพื่อสร้างความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหาร ลดปัญหาอันเกิดจากการใช้บริการบริษัทฯ และส่งเสริมการนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศมาลงโทษ ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอให้มีสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศเพื่อควบคุมบริษัทเอกชนที่ให้บริการทางด้านการทหารเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the international legal problems that arise from the use of Private Military Companies (PMC) and recommend ways to solve the problems by considering the exist relevant International and Domestic Laws, as well as other regulations. The study has found that despite the fact that the work of Private Military Companies do have a lot of impact on national Security, World Peace and Human Rights, there are few specific laws to govern the issue. Various obstacles facing the administration of justice against those who violate human rights could lead to the impunity of both companies and their employees. Therefore, a new International Convention to regulate the Private Military Companies and multi-level co-operation is needed in order to regulate the companies, minimize the problems, help stabilize world peace and stop impunity.
Creative Commons License