Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยกเลิกข้อบทเกี่ยวกับการบริการส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นอิสระตามอนุสัญญาต้นแบบขององค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา : ข้อพิจารณาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Abolishment of the independent personal services provision in accordance with orgnization for economic co-operation and development model convention : proposals of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.324
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการยกเลิกข้อบทเรื่องบริการส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นอิสระโดยให้เก็บภาษีจากข้อบทเรื่องกำไรธุรกิจแทน ตามอนุสัญญาต้นแบบขององค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา เพื่อวิเคราะห์เป็นแนวทางการปรับใช้สำหรับประเทศไทย ข้อบทเรื่องบริการส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นอิสระเป็นการเก็บภาษีจากการให้บริการที่เป็นการใช้กำลังกายกำลังสมอง สติปัญญา ความเชี่ยวชาญพิเศษในการรับจ้างทำงานเป็นหลัก ซึ่งก่อนการยกเลิกข้อบทในปี ค.ศ.2000 นั้นอนุสัญญาต้นแบบขององค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา กำหนดให้เก็บภาษีโดยเก็บจากเงินได้ที่ได้รับสืบเนื่องจากฐานะประกอบการประจำเพียงประการเดียวแต่สำหรับอนุสัญญาต้นแบบขององค์การสหประชาชาติได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขการเก็บภาษีเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม ได้แก่ เงื่อนไขในการที่ผู้มีเงินได้อยู่ในประเทศแหล่งเงินได้ครบตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ หรือเงื่อนไขให้จัดเก็บภาษีในประเทศแหล่งเงินได้หากเงินได้ที่ผู้ให้บริการได้รับตกเป็นภาระของสถานประกอบการถาวรในประเทศแหล่งเงินได้ สำหรับอนุสัญญาเพื่อเว้นการเก็บภาษีซ้อนที่ประเทศไทยใช้ในการเจรจากับประเทศต่างๆนิยมใช้ตามอนุสัญญาต้นแบบขององค์การสหประชาชาติซึ่งเอื้อให้ประเทศไทยในฐานะประเทศแหล่งเงินได้ที่มีการนำเข้าบริการส่วนบุคคลได้รับประโยชน์จากการเก็บภาษีจากเงินได้ของผู้ให้บริการส่วนบุคคล หากประเทศไทยยกเลิกข้อบทเรื่องบริการส่วนบุคคลที่เป็นอิสระและใช้บังคับเก็บภาษีตามข้อบทเรื่องกำไรธุรกิจแทน แม้จะไม่กระทบต่อหลักการแนวคิดในการจัดเก็บภาษีจากการประกอบวิชาชีพอิสระและกำไรธุรกิจ แต่อาจส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถเก็บภาษีจากการที่ผู้ให้บริการอยู่ในประเทศไทยครบตามระยะเวลาเดิมที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาให้ประเทศไทยมีอำนาจจัดเก็บ และไม่สามารถเก็บภาษีได้หากเงินได้ที่ผู้ให้บริการได้รับตกเป็นภาระของสถานประกอบการในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objects of this thesis are to study the abolishment of the Independent Personal services Provision and the replacement of which with Business Profits Provision as developed under the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development model convention and to analyze the appropriateness in applying the development in Thailand. The Independent Personal Services Provision imposes tax on income arising from the rendering of services from intellect, skills and specialization. Prior to the abolishment in 200 A.D., the Organization for Economic Co-operation development model convention imposed taxes on income attributable to the fixed base. However, the United Nations Model Convention determined additional conditions where the source country is entitled to collect tax, i.e. when the service provider stayed in the source country for a specified period or where the income derived by the service provider was borne by a permanent establishment situated in the source country. Thailand prefers to follow the United Nations Model Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the prevention of Fiscal Evasion, which renders advantages to Thailand for imposing tax on importing personal services. If Thailand uses provision of Business Profits instead of Independent personal Services Provison, this would not affect the principle concept of taxing income from professional services and business profits, but it would affect Thailand such that Thailand law will lose its taxing right on independent services provider who stays in Thailand for a specified period which previously would allow Thailand to impose tax thereon and the taxing right in income borne by a permanent establishment in Thailand.
Creative Commons License