Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิยามความลับทางการค้า ตามพระราชบัญญัติความลับทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems relevant to the trade secret definition of the Trade Secret Act B.E. 2545
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.291
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่อันเกี่ยวข้องกับนิยามความลับทางการค้าตามพระราชบัญญัติความลับทางการค้า เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่ชัดเจนและไม่เหมาะสมของบทนิยามความลับทางการค้าในด้านต่างๆ และได้มีการศึกษา วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติกฎหมาย ตำราวิชาการ บทความ และแนวคำพิพากษา ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองความลับทางการค้าของต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำบทสรุปของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์มาใช้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุง และปรับใช้บทนิยามความลับทางการค้าให้เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า บทนิยามความลับทางการค้าตามพระราชบัญญัติความลับทางการค้า พ.ศ. มีปัญหาในแง่ของบทบัญญัติที่กว้างขวางเกินไปและขาดความชัดเจน และปัญหาในการตีความถ้อยคำที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของความลับทางการค้าตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวย่อมก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในด้านความไม่แน่นอนในการใช้สิทธิของเจ้าของหรือผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลความลับ ความไม่แน่นอนในนำสืบพิสูจน์การละเมิดความลับทางการค้า การอาศัยบทนิยามความลับทางการค้าที่กว้างขวางเป็นเครื่องมือในการจำกัดสิทธิของบุคคล ในการใช้ข้อมูลที่สมควรมีสิทธิใช้ได้อย่างอิสระ และผลในด้านการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้าและการเจริญเติบโตทางเทคโนโลยี ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงบทนิยามความลับทางการค้าให้มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น การเพิ่มเติมบทบาทของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้มีส่วนส่งเสริมสนับสนุน ให้การปรับใช้บทนิยามนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การผลักดันให้เจ้าของหรือผู้ควบคุมความลับทางการค้าเก็บข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ และสร้างมาตรการรักษาความลับที่เหมาะสม การวางแนวทางในการแบ่งแยกข้อมูลที่เป็นความลับทางการค้าออกจากข้อมูลอื่นๆ ที่บุคคลสมควรมีสิทธิใช้ได้อย่างอิสระ และปรับใช้บทนิยามความลับทางการค้าในกรณีคู่ความกล่าวอ้างข้อตกลงรักษาความลับทางการค้า สิ่งเหล่านี้ย่อมช่วยส่งเสริมและเกื้อหนุนให้การปรับใช้นิยามความลับทางการค้า และการคุ้มครองความลับทางการค้ามีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the problems and obstacles pertaining to the trade secret definition of the Trade Secret Act B.E. 2545. This study focuses on revealing ambiguity and unsuitability of the trade secret definition in the Act. In this research, comparative study and analysis of legal provisions, law textbooks, academic publications and court judgments relating to trade secret protection under foreign jurisdiction are made in order to provide guidance and resolution that will improve the provision of the trade secret definition and increase efficiency on the law enforcement. The result obtained from the study shows two main problems relating to the trade secret definition of the Trade Secret Act B.E. 2545, i.e. problems of broad and unclear definition and problems in interpreting some terms incorporated in the definition. Such problems cause instability and unpredictability for trade secret owners/controllers with regard to their exercise of rights and their burden of proof in trade secret infringement proceedings. Furthermore, the broad definition could inhibit individuals from using other general information which should not be considered as trade secrets, and be an obstacle to fair trade competition and to technology development. In an effort to solve the aforementioned problems, the study introduces several approaches, i.e. amendment and improvement of the provisions relevant to the trade secret definition, addition of duties to the involved public organizations for enhancing efficiency on applying the law, encouraging trade secret owners/controllers to systematically keep their secret information and implement appropriate measures to maintain secrecy, setting up guidance for separating trade secret information from other information each individual has freedom to use, and for interpreting and applying the legal provision in case there are confidential agreements between parties.
Creative Commons License