Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการยืดหยุ่นตามข้อ 31 ของความตกลง TRIPS กับการเข้าถึงยารักษาโรค : ศึกษากรณีการบังคับใช้สิทธิของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flexible measures under article 31 of TRIPS agreement and access to medicine: the study of Thailand's compulsory licensing
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.282
Abstract
ปัญหาการเข้าถึงยารักษาโรค ที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของปัญหาระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศไทยนั้น มีสาเหตุมาจากราคายาที่สูงเกินกว่ารัฐจะรับภาระแทนผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากซึ่งมีฐานะยากจนได้ ขณะที่ผู้ป่วยจำนวนเงินงบประมาณมีจำกัด ซึ่งเหตุที่ยารักษาโรคมีราคาสูงนั้นก็คือ การมีสิทธิบัตรคุ้มครองผลิตภัณฑ์ยา ทำให้ผู้ทรงสิทธิบัตรมีสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ในการหวงกันหรือห้ามมิให้ผู้อื่นเข้ามาใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น เมื่อไม่มีการแข่งขัน ก็ส่งผลให้ผู้ผลิตยาสามารถกำหนดราคาเพียงใดก็ได้ ความตกลงว่าด้วยสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับการค้า (Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights) หรือความตกลง TRIPS ภายใต้กรอบองค์การการค้าโลก ซึ่งเป็นความตกลงที่กำหนดให้ประเทศสมาชิกองค์การการค้าโลก ต้องรับพันธกรณีการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญารวมถึงสิทธิบัตร ได้กำหนดมาตรการยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการผ่อนคลายและควบคุมการผูกขาดไว้ เพื่อให้ประเทศสมาชิกนำไปบัญญัติในกฎหมายภายในได้ ซึ่งประเทศไทย โดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุขได้เลือกมาตรการบังคับใช้สิทธิตามสิทธิบัตรตามมาตรา 51 ของพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2522 (แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พ.ศ.2535 และ พ.ศ.2542) ซึ่งมีที่มาจากมาตรการยืดหยุ่นตามข้อ 31 ของความตกลง TRIPS มาใช้ในการบรรเทาปัญหาการเข้าถึงยารักษาโรคที่มีราคาสูง เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ โรคหัวใจ และโรคมะเร็งที่อยู่ในระบบประกันสุขภาพของรัฐมีโอกาส ในการรับยาจำเป็นโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย โดยมอบหมายให้องค์การเภสัชกรรมเป็นผู้ใช้สิทธิแทน ในการใช้มาตรการบังคับใช้สิทธิดังกล่าว กระทรวงสาธารณสุขและองค์การเภสัชกรรมก็ต้องดำเนินการตามเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้ในข้อ 31 ของความตกลง TRIPS อย่างครบถ้วนและจากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้สิทธิของประเทศไทยนั้น หน่วยงานดังกล่าวก็ได้ดำเนินการทุกขั้นตอนสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขของข้อ 31 ของความตกลง TRIPS อย่างครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of access to medicine which is one of problems of public health systems in Thailand grounded from the price of medicine which is too high to afford by the government for many poor patients while the budget is limited. Why the price of medicine high is the patents that protect those medicinal products; therefore, the patent holders have the exclusive rights to prevent or hold third parties from exploitation of those patents. When there is no competition, the manufactures of the patented drugs can price at their own discretion. The Agreement on Trade–Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights or TRIPS Agreement under the framework of World Trade Organization, which requires the Members of World Trade Organization obliged to protect the intellectual properties including patent, provides the flexible measures to relent and control the monopoly in order that the Members can provide in their national laws. The Ministry of Public Health of Thailand has chosen the compulsory licensing measure under Section 51 of the Patent Act B.E. 2522 (amended in B.E. 2535 and B.E. 2542) which is came from the flexible measures under Article 31 of TRIPS Agreement to relieve the problem of access to high priced medicine so that patients living with AIDS, cardiovascular disease and cancer who are covered by the national health insurance schemes are able to access to essential drugs without any expense. In these cases the Ministry of Public Health exercised the rights through the Government Pharmaceutical Organization. During implementing such compulsory licensing, the Ministry of Public Health and the Government Pharmaceutical Organization have to comply with all conditions under Article 31 of TRIPS Agreement. And after the study, it is founded that the said entities complies with all conditions under Article 31 of TRIPS Agreement in implementing such compulsory licensing.
Share
COinS