Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการพิพากษาเพิกถอนกฎโดยให้มีผลย้อนหลัง : ศึกษาคำพิพากษาศาลปกครองสูงสุด กรณี กฟผ.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Retroactive effect of judgement on revocation of rules : case study of the Supreme Administrative Court's judgement on the Electricty Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Second Advisor
รังสิกร อุปพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.382
Abstract
ศาลปกครองได้จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการควบคุมตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ของการกระทำทางปกครอง หากศาลพบเหตุแห่งความไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย จะมีอำนาจในการพิพากษาเพิกถอนการกระทำทางปกครองนั้น ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเยียวยาแก้ไขความเดือดร้อนเสียหายให้แก่ประชาชน ผู้ฟ้องคดี ดังนั้น การศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ ผลทางกฎหมาย และผลกระทบของการที่ศาลปกครองมีคำพิพากษาให้เพิกถอนกฎ ซึ่งเป็นการกระทำทางปกครองประเภทหนึ่ง โดยเฉพาะกรณีการพิพากษาเพิกถอนกฎโดยให้มีผลย้อนหลัง จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีที่ศาลมีคำพิพากษา ให้เพิกถอนกฎ โดยให้มีผลย้อนหลัง ซึ่งฝ่ายปกครองจะต้องทำให้ผลที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วของกฎนั้นหมดสิ้นไป จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาและผลกระทบในการปฏิบัติตามคำพิพากษาบางประการ เช่น 1) ปัญหาจากบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเพิกถอนกฎ 2) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการประกาศผลแห่งคำพิพากษาให้ เพิกถอนกฎในราชกิจจานุเบกษา 3) ปัญหาช่องว่างทางกฎหมายกรณีกฎถูกเพิกถอน 4) ปัญหาผลกระทบของคำพิพากษาให้เพิกถอนกฎโดยให้มีผลย้อนหลังผลการศึกษาตามวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาผลกระทบของ การพิพากษาเพิกถอนกฎโดยให้มีผลย้อนหลัง โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางและผลของ การเพิกถอนกฎในต่างประเทศได้แก่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศเยอรมัน ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยได้เสนอ ดังนี้ (1) เมื่อศาลปกครองมีคำพิพากษาถึงที่สุดให้เพิกถอนกฎ เห็นสมควรให้สำนักงานศาลปกครอง ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ดำเนินการบังคับให้เป็นไปตามคำบังคับของศาลปกครอง ประสานงานให้มีการประกาศผลแห่ง คำพิพากษาดังกล่าวในราชกิจจานุเบกษา เพื่อให้ประกาศดังกล่าวมีผลเป็นการเพิกถอนกฎให้เร็วที่สุดทันทีที่ศาลปกครองมีคำพิพากษา (2) ให้ศาลปกครองสร้างหลักกฎหมายในการจำแนกระดับความร้ายแรงของความไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายที่ศาลจะใช้อ้างเป็นเหตุในการเพิกถอนกฎ (3) กรณีศาลจะมีคำพิพากษา เพิกถอนกฎ โดยทั่วไปแล้วควรจะให้มีผลนับแต่วันประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาเป็นต้นไป เพื่อให้ ฝ่ายปกครองดำเนินการแก้ไขหรือออกกฎใหม่ให้ถูกต้อง โดยกำหนดระยะเวลาให้ฝ่ายปกครองดำเนินการ เพื่อมิให้กระทบต่อการดำเนินการของฝ่ายปกครองที่ผ่านมา หรือสมควรที่ศาลจะระบุข้อสังเกตเกี่ยวกับแนวทางหรือวิธีการดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามคำพิพากษา (4) ให้สำนักงานศาลปกครอง รวบรวมปัญหาในการปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินการบังคับคดีเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามคำพิพากษา ทั้งปัญหาข้อกฎหมายและปัญหาอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเสนอต่อศาลปกครองเป็นข้อมูลในการประกอบการพิจารณากำหนดคำบังคับให้เป็นธรรมแก่กรณี และให้ฝ่ายปกครองสามารถปฏิบัติตามคำพิพากษาได้อย่างถูกต้อง ภายในกำหนดเวลาเพื่อเยียวยาความเดือดร้อนเสียหาย ให้แก่ผู้ฟ้องคดีได้อย่างรวดเร็วต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Administrative Court has been established for scrutinizing the legality of the administrative action. If the court has found a cause of illegality of such action, it will have had the competence to make a revocation judgment with the purpose of the redress of plaintiffs’ injuries. Consequently, this thesis has aimed to study about the standard, means, and legal impacts on the cases that the Administrative Court makes a judgment on revocation of rules, which especially has a retroactive effect. This study has been found that when the court makes a judgment on revocation of rules having a retroactive effect, there have been following problems and impacts to comply with a judgment: some provisions concerning revocation of rules, publishing the result of the judgment in the Government Gazette, and gap in provisions relating to revoked rules problems, and impacts of a judgment on revocation of rules having a retroactive effect. According to this thesis, the writer has suggested the means to solve those problems by comparing with the standard and means of the revocation of rules in France and Germany. Such means are as follows. (1) When the Administrative Court issues a final judgment to revoke rules, the office of the Administrative Courts, which is responsible for conducting execution of decrees, should manage to publish the revocation of rules in the Government Gazette as fast as the issue of the Administrative Court judgment. (2) The Administrative Court should develop the legal principle by categorizing the level of violence in the illegality of revoked rules by the court. (3) If the judgment impacts on individual liberty and public interest, it should take effect as from the date the revocation of rules is published. This is because the administrative agencies can amend the rules or issue the new lawful rules within reasonable time so as not to affect actions already done by the administrative agencies. Besides the Administrative Court should have comments about the means or the technique to comply with the judgments. (4) The office of the Administrative Courts should collect the legal and other problems about the conducting execution of decrees process in practice in order to make suggestions to the Administrative Court in issuance decree as justice in a particular case shall requires, and to the administrative agencies in compliance with the judgment correctly within reasonable time for the redress of plaintiffs’ injuries speedily.
Creative Commons License