Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาการติดพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ Platynosomum spp. จากมูลแมวด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบดั้งเดิมและแบบใช้ TaqMan
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraporn Sukhumavasi
Second Advisor
Orawan Phuphisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.468
Abstract
The Platynosomum spp. fluke is the etiologic agent of platynosomiasis responsible for hepatobiliary diseases in cats. Coprological examination using centrifugal sedimentation technique is the gold standard method for detection of Platynosomum spp.'s eggs. However, microscopic examination method has a limited sensitivity, particularly in cases of complete biliary obstruction and inconsistent egg shedding. To circumvent these problems, this study aims to develop molecular-based methods for detecting Platynosomum spp. infection in cat feces including conventional PCR (cPCR) and TaqMan real-time PCR methods targeting ITS1 region. From a total number of 120 cat fecal samples, when compared to microscopic examination, the cPCR method had sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), and negative predictive value (NPV) of 80.0%, 88.3%, 87.3%, and 81.5%, respectively, while the TaqMan real-time PCR method had these values of 98.3%, 88.3%, 89.4%, and 98.2%, respectively. Furthermore, the TaqMan real-time PCR can assess a greater prevalence (55%; 66/120) than that of the gold standard microscopic (50%; 60/120) and cPCR (45.8%; 55/120) methods. The TaqMan real-time PCR method developed in this study showed high and acceptable values of these parameters suggesting that this technique could be used to increase the detect rate of Platynosomum spp. infection from the cats with false negative results by gold standard method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พยาธิใบไม้แพลททีโนโซมุม (Platynosomum spp.) เป็นสาเหตุของโรค platynosomiasis ที่ทำให้แมวเป็นโรคตับและท่อน้ำดี การตรวจมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการปั่นเหวี่ยงให้ตกตะกอนถือเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานหลักในการตรวจหาไข่พยาธิ Platynosomum spp. อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจหาเชื้อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์นั้นมีข้อจำกัดในด้านความไว โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีการอุดตันของท่อน้ำดีอย่างสมบูรณ์ รวมทั้งการปล่อยไข่พยาธิอย่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาเพื่อตรวจหาการติดเชื้อ Platynosomum spp. จากมูลของแมว โดยใช้วิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสแบบดั้งเดิม (cPCR) และวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสแบบแท็คแมนเรียลไทม์ (rtPCR) ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายที่ตำแหน่งยีนส์ไอทีเอส 1 (ITS1) จากตัวอย่างมูลแมวทั้งสิ้น 120 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจหาเชื้อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ วิธี cPCR มีค่าความไว ค่าความจำเพาะ ค่าทำนายเมื่อผลเป็นบวก (PPV) และค่าทำนายเมื่อผลเป็นลบ (NPV) เท่ากับร้อยละ 98.3 ร้อยละ 88.3 ร้อยละ 89.4 และ ร้อยละ 98.2 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ วิธี rtPCR สามารถตรวจพบความชุกของการติดเชื้อได้สูง (ร้อยละ 55; 66/120) กว่าวิธีมาตรฐาน (ร้อยละ 50; 60/120) และวิธี cPCR (ร้อยละ 45.8; 55/120) วิธี rtPCR ที่ถูกพัฒนาในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าดัชนีดังกล่าวมีค่าสูงในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้วิธีเหล่านี้ในการเพิ่มโอกาสการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ Platynosomum spp. ในแมว ที่อาจได้ผลลบลวงจากวิธีมาตรฐาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.