Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยทางคลินิก การศึกษาโครงสร้างเชิงลึก และการจำแนกคุณสมบัติการเป็นแอนติเจนของพยาธิ แพลททีโนโซมุม ฟาสโตซุม ในแมว
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraporn Sukhumavasi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.467
Abstract
Platynosomum fastosum is a cat liver fluke causing hepatobiliary diseases in cats. To evaluate the criterior to support the suspicion index for early disease detection during subclinical infection, the biochemical parameters composed of liver, pancreatic enzymes, tumor markers were evaluated in 14 P. fastosum naturally-infected cats. As a result, alanine transaminase (ALT) and gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT) were found elevated in 57.8% (8/14) of infected cats. For the diagnostic imaging, bile sediments were present in 85.7% (12/14) of infected cats in their gallbladders. Since the number of bile-derived P. fastosum eggs were significantly higher than that from fecal samples (p=0.001), percutaneous ultrasound-guided cholecystocentesis seemed to be promising to be implemented as a tool for final diagnosis. To establish the fundamental data on ultrastructural characteristics of P. fastosum adult and egg for further drug testing as no effective drug available, scanning electron microscope was used to reveal the tegumental surface in which it was covered with densely packed villous-like projections and papillae. Using transmission electron microscope, at least one type of tegumental cell was found producing 2 types of tegumental granules inside P. fastosum adult tegument. To develop serodiagnostic assay, antigenic components of P. fastosum were characterized and 3 immunogenic proteins (70kDa, 53kDa and 13kDa) were identified and the sequences were characterized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แพลททีโนโซมุม ฟาสโตซุม เป็นพยาธิใบไม้ในตับที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคตับและท่อน้ำดีในแมว เพื่อประเมินตัวชี้วัดในการสนับสนุนดัชนีการสงสัยสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคในช่วงแรกของการติดเชื้อแบบไม่แสดงอาการ ค่าทางชีวเคมีที่ประกอบด้วยค่าเอนไซม์ของตับ ตับอ่อน และสารบ่งชี้มะเร็งจึงได้ถูกศึกษาในแมวที่ติดเชื้อ P. fastosum ในธรรมชาติจำนวน 14 ตัว พบว่าค่า ALT และ GGT มีค่าสูงกว่าปกติคิดเป็นร้อยละ 57.8 (8/14) ของแมวที่ติดเชื้อ สำหรับการใช้เทคนิคภาพวินิจฉัย พบร้อยละ 85.7 (12/14) ของแมวที่ติดเชื้อมีตะกอนในถุงน้ำดี เนื่องจากจำนวนของไข่พยาธิที่พบในน้ำดีมีจำนวนมากกว่าที่พบในมูลแมวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.001) เทคนิคการเจาะถุงน้ำดีผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้เครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงจึงเป็นวิธีที่มีความเป็นไปได้เพื่อนำมาช่วยวินิจฉัยยืนยัน เนื่องจากปัจจุบันยังไม่มียาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อมูลพื้นฐานในด้านโครงสร้างเชิงลึกของตัวเต็มวัยและไข่ของ P. fastosum จึงมีความจำเป็นสำหรับการทดสอบทางยาในอนาคต การใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราดจึงถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาพื้นผิวของผนังตัวพยาธิ โดยพบว่าถูกปกคลุมด้วยเนื้อเยื่อมีลักษณะคล้ายนิ้วมืออัดกันแน่นและมีปุ่มบนผิว เมื่อใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่ามีเซลล์ผนังของพยาธิอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิดที่สามารถผลิตเม็ดเล็กๆ ออกมา 2 ชนิดอยู่ภายในชั้นผนังของพยาธิ สำหรับการพัฒนาวิธีวินิจฉัยทางซีรั่มวิทยา องค์ประกอบของแอนติเจนของ P. fastosum จึงได้ถูกจำแนกชนิด โดยพบโปรตีนของพยาธิจำนวน 3 ชนิด (ขนาด 70 kDa 53 kDa และ 13 kDa) ที่ทำให้ภูมิคุ้มกันตอบสนองได้ และได้รับการระบุชนิดและหาลำดับของโปรตีน
Creative Commons License