Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายและความร่วมมือในการป้องกันและปราบปรามโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธในช่องแคบมะละกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem and cooperation in the prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery against ship in the Strait of Malacca
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.352
Abstract
จากรายงานสถิติโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธขององค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1998 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2007 มีปริมาณการเกิดการกระทำผิดต่อเรือขึ้นในบริเวณช่องแคบมะละกาจำนวนมาก โดยจากลักษณะของการกระทำผิดนั้นในหลายกรณีที่ไม่เป็นการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 เนื่องด้วยการกระทำดังกล่าวไม่เป็นไปตามคำจำกัดความของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามการกระทำผิดต่อเรือที่เกิดขึ้นในช่องแคบมะละกาเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อการเดินเรือทางทะเลซึ่งเป็นการกระทำผิดตามอนุสัญญาเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยในการเดินเรือทางทะเล ค.ศ. 1988 แต่มีเพียงประเทศสิงคโปร์เพียงประเทศเดียวที่ลงนามอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ ดังนั้นอนุสัญญานี้จึงไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้กับกรณีที่เกิดการกระทำผิดขึ้นในช่องแคบมะละกา ด้วยเหตุที่การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกระทำอันเป็นโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาถึงความร่วมมือในการป้องกันและปราบปรามโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธที่มีอยู่ในช่องแคบมะละกา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือโดยใช้อาวุธในช่องแคบมะละกาไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยอาศัยเฉพาะแต่เพียงมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพียงอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น แต่ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Annual Report of the International Maritime Organization on Piracy and Armed Robbery Against Ships from 1998-2007, there has been a dramatic increase in the number of reported incidents of piracy and armed robbery against ship in the Malacca Strait. Very few of the incidents in Malacca Strait are not "piracy" as defined in international law, the United Nations Convention on the Law of the sea, because they took place in waters under the sovereignty of a coastal state. Nevertheless, many of the incidents posed serious threats to the safety of international maritime navigation, are the offences under the 1988 Convention for the Suppression of Acts Against the Safety of International Maritime Navigation. But there is only Singapore signed this convention so this convention cannot enforce in Malacca Strait. For this reason, there are the problem of law enforcement for prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery against ship in the strait of Malacca. Cooperation for prevention and suppression of piracy and armed robbery against ship are important for safety and security the Malacca Strait. The study found that the problem of the piracy and armed robbery against ship in the Strait of Malacca cound not be solve by using the legal measure solely but also need more regional and international cooperation.
Share
COinS