Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรณีศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A case study of science project development process of elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.127
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาโครงงานของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา รวมทั้งปัจจัยสนับสนุนและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์และแนวทางแก้ไข จากกรณีศึกษาคือ โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเป็นทางการ ไม่เป็นทางการและแบบเจาะลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กระบวนการพัฒนาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์มีขั้นตอนดังขั้นที่ 1 ขั้นก่อนทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ครูทบทวนความรู้เดิมของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์และขั้นตอนการทำโครงงาน ขั้นที่ 2 ขั้นลงมือทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 5 ขั้น คือ ขั้นที่ 2.1 การคิดหัวข้อโครงงานและเลือกหัวข้อโครงงาน การคิดหัวข้อโครงงานจะมาจากความสนใจของนักเรียนเองเป็นรายบุคคลหรือช่วยกันคิดเป็นกลุ่ม นักเรียนที่คิดหัวข้อได้นั้นมีลักษณะเป็นคนที่ชอบการอ่านหนังสือโดยเฉพาะเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความรู้รอบตัว ครูจะช่วยขัดเกลาหัวข้อที่ยังไม่เหมาะสม โดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม แต่ถ้าหัวข้อเหมาะสมแล้วก็สามารถทำได้ทันที โดยมีผู้ปกครองช่วยในการหาแหล่งค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมและให้คำปรึกษา ในการเลือกหัวข้อ นักเรียนจะนำหัวข้อที่มีไปปรึกษาครู ซึ่งอาจจะมีเพียงหัวข้อเดียวหรือหลายหัวข้อ ครูจะให้คำแนะนำกับหัวข้อโครงงานของนักเรียนทุกหัวข้อ เสร็จแล้วนำกลับมาตัดสินใจเลือกหัวข้อโดยพิจารณาจากความน่าสนใจ ความสามารถและความสะดวกในการเตรียมอุปกรณ์ ผู้ปกครองจะให้คำแนะนำกับหัวข้อที่เลือกเพิ่มเติม ขั้นที่ 2.2 การวางแผนการทำโครงงานเป็นการวางแผนในขั้นตอนต่อไปอย่างละเอียดรอบคอบและแบ่งหน้าที่กันรับผิดชอบตามความถนัดและความสนใจของแต่ละคนโดยมีครูให้คำแนะนำอย่างใกล้ชิดและคอยตรวจสอบการวางแผน ส่วนผู้ปกครองจะช่วยตรวจสอบแผนที่ได้วางไว้ ขั้นที่ 2.3 การลงมือทำโครงงานจะต้องเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลอย่างรัดกุมโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภท 1) ประเภททดลองจะต้องเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำหลายครั้งเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือ 2) ประเภทสำรวจจะต้องเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลให้ครบตามที่กำหนดแต่เพื่อป้องการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผิดพลาดจึงควรเก็บข้อมูลให้มากกว่าที่กำหนด 3) ประเภทสิ่งประดิษฐ์ เมื่อประดิษฐ์เสร็จแล้วมีการนำไปทดลองใช้เพื่อหาข้อผิดพลาดในการประดิษฐ์แล้วนำมาปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น โดยครูจะเป็นผู้สังเกตการณ์และคอยให้คำปรึกษาถ้าเกิดข้อผิดพลาดส่วนผู้ปกครองจะช่วยเตรียมอุปกรณ์ให้กับนักเรียน ขั้นที่ 2.4 การเขียนรายงาน ครูจะเตรียมหัวข้อในการเขียนรายงานให้กับนักเรียน ซึ่งนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เลือกที่จะใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์พิมพ์รายงานแทนการเขียนรายงานโดยเลือกคนที่มีความสามารถมากที่สุด ขั้นที่ 2.5 การแสดงผลงาน มี 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นเตรียมการนำเสนอ ทุกกลุ่มเลือกวิธีการนำเสนอและเลือกคนเตรียมการนำเสนอ โดยมีครูคอยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการเตรียมงานและมีผู้ปกครองช่วยเตรียมอุปกรณ์ทำงานและขั้นนำเสนอนักเรียนนำเสนอตามวิธีที่เลือก ทุกกลุ่มนำเสนอโดยการใช้โปรแกรม PowerPoint เลือกคนที่มีความสามารถมากที่สุดเป็นผู้นำเสนอ ครูจะเป็นผู้ควบคุมการนำเสนอให้เป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น ขั้นที่ 3 ขั้นสรุปผลการทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ ครูกล่าวถึงข้อดีข้อผิดพลาดในการทำโครงงานของทุกกลุ่มและให้คำแนะนำเพิ่มเติมเพื่อจะได้นำไปใช้ในการทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ครั้งต่อไป 2. ปัจจัยสนับสนุนกระบวนการพัฒนาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ คือ หลักสูตรสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ที่กำหนดให้มีการเรียนทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่จำเป็นในการทำโครงงานและกำหนดให้มีการทำโครงงานหลายโครงงาน คณาจารย์กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ที่ร่วมกันพัฒนาหลักสูตรและดูแลการทำโครงงาน วิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหาร การได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ปกครองและการมีเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ให้นักเรียนใช้อย่างพอเพียง 3. ปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อกระบวนการพัฒนาโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์และแนวทางแก้ไข คือ นักเรียนบริหารเวลาในการทำงานยังไม่รัดกุมมากพอและขาดความรับผิดชอบต่อภาระหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมายในการทำโครงงานวิทยาศาสตร์ ครูแก้ไขปัญหาโดยให้นักเรียนนำโครงงานมาให้ดูทุกขั้นตอน กระตุ้นการทำงานและดูแลนักเรียนอย่างใกล้ชิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study a science project development process of elementary students including supportive factors, obstacles and solutions in the science project. From the case study of Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School. The data were collected by participant and non-participant observations, formal and informal interview, in-depth interview, focus group technique as well as documentary analysis. The data were analyzed by the method of content analysis, reduction of data, constant comparative study, inductive method. The research results were as follows: 1. The processing of Science Project Development is as below 1.1 Before Science Project, the teacher will remind former knowledge of scientific process skill and process of the project 1.2 During Science Project, there are 5 steps which are step1. Deciding and Selecting Project’s Topic that comes from students’ or group’s interest. The student that may think of a topic usually has a reader characteristic especially general knowledge. Teacher will give advice in order to have appropriate topic by asking questions but if the topic is suitable, the project may proceed with help of the parents to gain more information and also give advices for topic selection. Each group will discuss about the topic with the teacher which may have only one or alternative topics. The teacher will give advice to every topic presented then students in the group will decide the best topic concerning of the group interest, skill and convenience in preparation. For parents, advices should be provided. Step2. Planning for science project, in this step, it must be done intentionally and duties should be divided according to each one’s interest and skill with help of teacher advice and plan checking and parent’s as well. Step3. Start doing the project, important information must be gathered intentionally divided into 3 categories. Category 1, Experimental Project, samples must be collected for several times on order to have trustworthy information. Category 2, Survey Project, information must be collected punctually in order not to miss any important information so should members collect information more than they expect. Category 3, Invention Project, when the invention is done, members should have the invention trial so they could see the problem that may occur and develop solutions for a better quality with teacher’s care and giving advice for any mistake. For parents, they should help students to prepare for instruments of the project. Step4 Writing a report, teacher will prepare writing topic for each group. Most of the students would type report with computer instead of actual writing on paper and in each group should select the member who has the best typing skill to type the project. Step 5 Presentation, divided into 2 parts. Part 1 Presentation Preparation, every group selects the way of presentation as well as representative with teacher verifying the process and helps of parents to prepare the instruments for presentation. Each group presents their project with Power Point software by selecting the best computer skilled representative to present the project and teacher is in charge of presentation process. 1.3 Science Project Conclusion, teacher will speak about advantages and mistakes of each group’s project and give advices for the further science project 2. Science project supporting factor is science learning curriculum which provides scientific process skill learning that is important to science project and variety of science projects including all science disciplinary teachers cooperating to develop the curriculum and keep an eye on the projects, administrator’ s vision, parent support and having efficient numbers of computer for students’ usage. 3. Obstacle factors on science development process and solution appears as students are unable to manage time properly and less responsible on their duties. Teacher provides solution by keep his eye on every step of science project that students present, also, encourage and closely take good care of them.
Creative Commons License