Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการนำจารีตประเพณีทางการค้ามาใช้ในกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal problems of application of trade usages under Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.351
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการนำจารีตประเพณีทางการค้ามาใช้ในสัญญาทางพาณิชย์ภายใต้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และศึกษาถึงวิธีการนำจารีตประเพณีทางการค้ามาใช้ในสัญญาทางพาณิชย์หากมีการประกาศใช้ร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. ... โดยนำมาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับการนำจารีตประเพณีทางการค้ามาใช้โดยกฎหมายต่างๆ คือ อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ (CISG) หลักทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับสัญญาทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ (UNIDROIT) กฎหมายเอกรูปทางการค้าของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (UCC) และกฎหมายพาณิชย์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบันภายใต้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มิได้มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับจารีตประเพณีทางการค้าเอาไว้โดยตรง แต่สามารถนำมาใช้โดยถือว่าเป็นเจตนาของคู่สัญญา และอาจถือได้ว่าอยู่ในความหมายของ "ปกติประเพณี" อันสามารถนำมาใช้โดยอาศัยการตีความสัญญาตามมาตรา 368 ได้ แต่การนำมาใช้อุดช่องว่างแห่งกฎหมายตามมาตรา 4 ในฐานะเป็นจารีตประเพณีแห่งท้องถิ่นอาจไม่ครอบคลุมถึงจารีตประเพณีทางการค้าทุกประเภท ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า ประเทศไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับเรื่องจารีตประเพณีทางการค้าเอาไว้โดยตรง และควรมีการให้คำนิยามถึงความหมายของคำว่า “แนวปฏิบัติทางการค้า" และ“จารีตประเพณีทางการค้า" เพื่อความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องตรงกันของคู่สัญญา นอกจากนั้น จารีตประเพณีทางการค้าควรมีผลผูกพันคู่สัญญาในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสัญญา เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องและเหมาะสมกับการทำธุรกรรมทางพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the application of trade usages in commercial transaction under Thai laws, which are the Civil and Commercial Code and the Draft of Commercial Sales of Goods Act. The research is undertaken by methodology of analyzing and comparing those Thai laws with the UN Convention on Contracts for the International Sales of Goods, Unidroit Principle of International Commercial Contracts, the Uniform Commercial Code, and the Commercial Code of Japan. The research found that there is no explicit provision of trade usages under the Civil and Commercial Code. Trade usages can be used as an intention of the parties and to interpret the contracts. However, using of trade usages as local usages to fill the gap of law may not cover all kind of trade usages. These problems lead to the resolution that the explicit provision of trade usages is necessary and the provision should provides the definition of “Trade Practices" and “Trade Usages" in order to make the understanding of the parties. Moreover, the parties should be bound by any trade usages as a part of their contracts.
Share
COinS