Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการใช้พอลิเมอร์ในการครีมหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติต่อคุณภาพน้ำทิ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of using polymers in creaming process of skim natural rubber latex on quality of wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธรักษา วรานุศุภากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1999
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการรวบรวมเนื้อยางจากหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยการใช้ hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) และ hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC) แทนการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น โดยศึกษาน้ำทิ้งทั้งแบบที่แยกพอลิเมอร์ HPMC และ HPC ออกเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่และแบบที่ไม่แยกพอลิเมอร์ HPMC และ HPC ออกเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำทิ้งจากการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มลพิษของน้ำทิ้งลดลงเมื่อใช้พอลิเมอร์ HPMC และ HPC ในกระบวนการครีมหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โดยค่าความเป็นกรด การนำไฟฟ้า ซัลเฟต ทีเคเอ็น และแอมโมเนีย ที่ได้น้อยกว่าน้ำทิ้งที่ได้จากการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น แต่ค่าของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมด ค่าบีโอดีและค่าซีโอดีของน้ำทิ้งที่ได้จะมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ระยะเวลากักพักน้ำมีผลต่อความเป็นมลพิษของน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการครีมหางน้ำยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ HPMC และ HPC ทั้งแบบที่แยกและไม่แยก HPMC และ HPC ออก โดยค่าความเป็นกรด ค่าทีเคเอ็น ค่าแอมโมเนียและค่าน้ำมันและไขมันจะลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลากักพักน้ำทิ้งเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย ค่าของแข็งละลายน้ำทั้งหมด ค่าซัลเฟต ค่าซัลไฟด์ ค่าบีโอดีและค่าซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลากักพักน้ำทิ้งเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ค่าบีโอดีและค่าซีโอดีที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้อาจมีประโยชน์ในการผลิตแก๊สชีวภาพให้เพิ่มขึ้นในระบบบำบัดน้ำแบบไร้อากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) and hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC) were used instead of concentrated sulfuric acid in the creaming process of skim natural rubber latex. The effluents from creaming process using HPMC and HPC as well as those with recovery of the polymer were compared to the use of concentrated sulfuric acid. In overall, the pollution of the effluent from creaming process was improved using recovered HPMC and HPC process. The effluent acidity, conductivity, sulfate ion, total kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN) and ammonia values were significantly lower but total dissolved solids (TDS), biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and chemical oxygen demand (COD) were slightly higher. Moreover, the effluents retention time affected the pollution of the effluent from HPMC and HPC process as well as recovered HPMC and recovered HPC process. The acidity, total kjeldahl nitrogen (TKN), ammonia and Fat Oil and Grease (FOG) values of the effluent were decreased as increasing the effluent retention time. In contrast, suspended solids (SS), total dissolved solid (TDS), sulfate ion, sulfide as H2S, biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and chemical oxygen demand (COD) were increased. However, the high values of BOD and COD were valuable for wastewater by anaerobic system.
Creative Commons License