Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจเจ้าพนักงานในการสืบสวนคดีเกี่ยวกับการก่อการร้ายในประเทศไทย : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย USA PATRIOT Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authority of officer in investigation of the terrorism case in Thailand : comparative study with USA Patriot Act in the United States Of America
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.330
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการสืบสวนคดีเกี่ยวกับการก่อการร้ายตามพระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 ให้เจ้าพนักงานมีอำนาจในการจับกุมและควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่สงสัยว่าจะเป็นผู้ร่วมกระทำการให้เกิดสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน อำนาจในการออกคำสั่งเรียกให้บุคคลใดมารายงานตัวต่อพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ และอำนาจในการออกคำสั่งตรวจสอบการสื่อสารตลอดจนยับยั้งการติดต่อสื่อสารเพื่อป้องกันหรือระงับเหตุร้ายแรง ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในด้านการรักษาสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนตามหลักนิติธรรม (Due Process) เมื่อศึกษาอำนาจเจ้าพนักงานในการสืบสวนคดีเกี่ยวกับการก่อการร้ายตามกฎหมาย USA PATRIOT Act ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่า แม้จะมีการให้อำนาจเจ้าพนักงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอำนาจของสำนักงานสืบสวนกลาง (Federal Bureau of Investigation-FBI) เช่นเดียวกับพระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 แต่ก็ได้รับการต่อต้านจากหลายฝ่ายโดยเห็นว่าอำนาจดังกล่าวกระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน และขัดต่อรัฐธรรมนูญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแนวคิดว่า ควรยกเลิกอำนาจของเจ้าพนักงานตามพระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 ดังกล่าว แล้วบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจเจ้าพนักงานในการสืบสวนคดีอาญาที่มีอยู่แล้วอย่างเคร่งครัด ย่อมจะกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนน้อยกว่าและสามารถสืบสวนคดีเกี่ยวกับการก่อการร้ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis finds that in investigating in terrorism cases under the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situation, B.E. 2548 (2005), the officer holds the power to arrest and to detain the suspected of having a role in of causing the so-called emergency situation, to summon any person to report to the officer, and to issue an order to inspect any means of communication in order to prevent or terminate the serious incident. The said power affects rights and liberty of the people according to the Due Process. Upon the study of the authority of officer in investigating terrorism cases under the USA PATRIOT Act, the thesis finds that such Act empowering to the officer especially to the Federal Bureau of Investigation-FBI, similar to the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situation, B.E. 2548 (2005). The USA PATRIOT Act was also widely opposed by the various groups in the public viewing that such power affects the rights and freedom of the people and violates the Constitution. This thesis thus proposes that the authority given to the officer under the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situation, B.E. 2548 (2005), should be terminated; and then more strictly enforce the authority given under criminal and criminal procedure instead because of its less impact to the rights and liberty of the people and more efficiency in the investigation of terrorism cases.
Share
COinS