Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สงครามเชียงตุงในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย พ.ศ. 2392-2488
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Kengtung Wars in Thai History, 1849-1945
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1897
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสงครามเชียงตุงในประเด็นของสาเหตุ การดำเนินการ (กระบวนการกลยุทธ์) และผลของสงครามที่เกิดขึ้นแต่ละครั้งในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยช่วง พ.ศ.๒๓๙๒-๒๔๘๘ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือ การศึกษาประเด็นผลกระทบของสงครามเชียงตุงต่อไทยและต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับเชียงตุงรวมถึงประเทศอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องอันได้แก่พม่าและอังกฤษ โดยระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การมุ่งวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์สงครามที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละสมัยว่ามีลักษณะที่เป็นจุดร่วมหรือจุดต่างกันอย่างไร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า สงครามเชียงตุงที่เกิดขึ้นในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยช่วง พ.ศ.๒๓๙๒-๒๔๘๘ มีทั้งหมด ๔ ครั้ง ได้แก่ ครั้งที่ ๑ พ.ศ.๒๓๙๒ ในรัชกาลที่ ๓ ครั้งที่ ๒ และ ๓ พ.ศ.๒๓๙๕ และ พ.ศ.๒๓๙๗ ในรัชกาลที่ ๔ และครั้งสุดท้าย พ.ศ.๒๔๘๕ ในช่วงสงครามโลกครั้งที่ ๒ โดยมีจุดร่วมที่สำคัญ คือ เรื่องผลกระทบอย่างชัดเจนของสภาพภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของเชียงตุงซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเขตภูเขาและที่ราบสูง กับทั้งยังมีหนทางไกลและทุรกันดาร ที่มีต่อยุทธศาสตร์การทำสงครามเชียงตุงของฝ่ายไทย นอกจากนี้ ภาวะสุญญากาศทางอำนาจในดินแดนรัฐฉานและท่าทีของผู้ปกครองเชียงตุงมีผลกระทบที่สำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจของไทยในการดำเนินการสงคราม ส่วนจุดต่างในการทำสงครามเชียงตุงครั้งต่างๆ คือ แนวคิดเบื้องหลังการทำสงครามและยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินสงครามของฝ่ายไทยที่มีความแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบททางการเมืองการปกครองและสังคมที่แวดล้อมอยู่ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the causes, the procedure (strategic process), and the result of each particular Kengtung Wars in Thai History in the period between 1849 and 1945. One important aim of this study is to explore how the Wars affected Thailand (Siam) and the relationship between Thailand and Kengtung as well as between Thailand and other involved countries including Burma and Great Britain. The research method applied in this study was comparative analysis which investigated both similarities and differences of the particular Wars. The research reveals that during the period under observation, there were four Kengtung Wars. The first one was in 1849 during the reign of King Rama III. The second and the third ones occurred in 1852 and 1854 during the reign of King Rama IV. The last war took place in 1942 during the World War II. Important points of similarities include the clear effect that the geo-political environment of Kengtung, which is located in hilly areas and great plateau and is therefore a rural, remoted area, has on the war strategy of the Thai side. Moreover, the power vacuum in the Shan State and Kengtung ruler’s character have had a great impact on the Thai decision to wage the Wars. What made the wars differ from each other was the underlying idea behind the war and war strategy of the Thai side, which differed due to political, governing, and social context surrounded in each particular period.
Creative Commons License