Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองบุคคลทุกคนให้พ้นจากการถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญ : ผลกระทบทางกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The international convention for the protection of all persons from enforced disappearance : legal implications for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.329
Abstract
การบังคับให้บุคคลหายสาบสูญนั้น เป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงซึ่งอาจร่วมด้วยการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในอีกหลายประการ เช่น สิทธิในชีวิต สิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกกระทำทรมาน สิทธิในเสรีภาพและความปลอดภัยของบุคคล และสิทธิที่จะได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นบุคคลตามกฎหมาย ดังนั้น จึงมีความพยายามผลักดันให้ภาคส่วนต่างๆ ยอมรับในการให้ความคุ้มครองบุคคลจากการถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญ ซึ่งในที่สุดความพยายามนั้นได้ก้าวหน้าไปอีกขั้นด้วยความสำเร็จในการจัดทำ “อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองบุคคลทุกคนให้พ้นจากการถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญ" ซึ่งได้ให้การรับรอง “สิทธิที่จะไม่ถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญ" โดยถือเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนอันมีลักษณะเฉพาะอีกรูปแบบหนึ่ง ที่นานาชาติและภาคประชาสังคมควรได้ให้ความเคารพอย่างเป็นสากลและในทุกสถานการณ์ โดยสาระสำคัญของอนุสัญญานี้ ถือว่าการบังคับให้บุคคลหายสาบสูญนั้นเป็นความผิดทางอาญาที่ร้ายแรง ซึ่งจะต้องมีการลงโทษต่อการกระทำความผิดนั้นอย่างเหมาะสม และผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจะต้องได้รับการชดใช้เยียวยาอย่างยุติธรรม ทั้งนี้ รัฐภาคีของอนุสัญญาจะต้องให้ความเคารพและปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญา ซึ่งถือเป็นมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำในการให้ความคุ้มครองบุคคลจากการถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญ โดยควรได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายภายในของตนให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์และเจตนารมณ์ของอนุสัญญา ตลอดจนดำเนินมาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็น ทั้งในด้านการป้องกันและการเยียวยา เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองบุคคลจากการถูกบังคับให้หายสาบสูญเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้แล้ว อนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ยังได้กำหนดให้มีกลไกระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะด้านเพิ่มเติม เพื่อการตรวจตราให้เป็นไปตามตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ จะช่วยยกระดับการส่งเสริมและให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของประเทศไทยให้สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยจึงควรได้ดำเนินการภาคยานุวัติเพื่อเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ และคงต้องมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทย รวมถึงปรับปรุงมาตรการและกลไกภายในประเทศที่มีอยู่ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องและเป็นไปตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The enforced disappearance of a human being is a serious violation of basic human rights, because it can also infringe many other human rights to which each individual is entitled such as the right to live, the right not to be subjected to torture, the right to obtain personal liberty and security, and the right to be recognized as a legal person before the law. For these reasons, many attempts have been made to ensure that the government, authorities, and other involved sectors recognize the right and allow for the protection of an individual from the enforced disappearance. Recently, the effort has been moved forward by the establishment of “International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance", which ensures the “Right not to be Subjected to Enforced Disappearance". Fundamentally, this Right is regarded as a particular form of human rights that international and social sectors should respect universally in any circumstances worldwide. As the heart of this Convention, the enforced disappearance is considered a severe crime which is punishable by law as appropriate and the victims should be compensated fairly. The state parties should respect and follow the obligations stated by the Convention which are considered basic standards to protect individuals from the enforced disappearance, and amend the domestic law to comply with the objectives and intentions of the Convention, as well as exercise necessary measures (both preventive and restorative) to efficiently and effectively protect individuals from enforced disappearance. Furthermore, the Convention will establish the specific international mechanisms to check the extent of each nation’s compliance with the objectives of the Convention. Studies showed that participation and joining the membership of the convention will improve the promotion and protection of human rights in Thailand to another level. Thailand, therefore, should process the accession to become a state party of the Convention in addition to taking steps to amend domestic laws and adjust the measures and mechanisms of law enforcement so that we can appropriately conform to and act in keeping with the provisions of the Convention.
Creative Commons License