Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation between the daily fine particulate matter (pm2.5) level and the number of visits with respiratory and cardiovascular diseases at Ratchaburi hospital, amphoe Meung, Ratchaburi province.
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
พงศ์เทพ วิวรรธนะเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.628
Abstract
จังหวัดราชบุรีมีปัญหาฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 โดยช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2557 – 2563 มีระดับ PM2.5 เฉลี่ยรายวันสูงกว่ามาตรฐานกรมควบคุมมลพิษเฉลี่ยปีละ 40 วัน ซึ่ง PM2.5 สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคระบบการหายใจ ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดได้ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงระดับ PM2.5 และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในจังหวัดราชบุรีมาก่อน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฝุ่นละออง PM2.5 รายวัน ในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองราชบุรีกับการมารักษาด้วยโรคกลุ่มระบบการหายใจ และโรคกลุ่มระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ที่แผนกฉุกเฉินโรงพยาบาลราชบุรี โดยการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบอนุกรมเวลา ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลระดับมลพิษอากาศจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา และข้อมูลเวชระเบียนของผู้ที่มาแผนกฉุกเฉินระหว่างวันที่ 1 สิงหาคม 2557 ถึง 30 เมษายน 2563 และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ Generalized Linear Model ระดับ PM2.5 PM10 O3 และ SO2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยและสูงสุดรายวันเกินมาตรฐาน โดย PM2.5 เฉลี่ยรายวันเกินมาตรฐานกรมควบคุมมลพิษเฉลี่ยปีละ 37 ± 11 วัน และเกินมาตรฐานองค์การอนามัยโลกเฉลี่ยปีละ 137 ± 36 วัน ผู้ป่วยที่มาแผนกฉุกเฉินมีทั้งหมด 38,377 ครั้ง โดยเป็นโรคระบบการหายใจ 26,762 ครั้งและโรคระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด 16,345 ครั้ง และในภาพรวมระดับ PM2.5 เฉลี่ยรายวันที่เพิ่มขึ้นทุก 10 µg/m3 สัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนอุบัติการณ์ (IRR) การมาโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังกำเริบเพิ่มขึ้น 1.06 เท่า (95% CI 1.01 - 1.11) ที่ 1 วันถัดไป โรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.04 เท่า (95% CI 1.02 - 1.07) ที่ 6 วันถัดไป และกลุ่มอายุ 0 – 14 ปี และกลุ่มอายุ 65 ปีขึ้นไปที่มีโรคประจำตัวมีขนาดความสัมพันธ์ที่มากขึ้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีมาตรการควบคุมแหล่งกำเนิด PM2.5 อย่างเคร่งครัดและต่อเนื่อง และในช่วงเวลาที่ระดับมลพิษอากาศสูงขึ้น หน่วยงานสาธารณสุขที่เกี่ยวข้องควรสื่อสารความเสี่ยงและให้คำแนะนำกับประชาชนโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงในการปฏิบัติตนเองเพื่อลดการสัมผัส PM2.5 และโรงพยาบาลควรเตรียมทรัพยากรเพื่อรองรับกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่อาจเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ratchaburi province had PM2.5 pollution that, between 2014 – 2020, daily average PM2.5 level was higher than Thai pollution control department (Thai PCD) standard for 40 days per year averagely. PM2.5 was known to cause respiratory and cardiovascular diseases. Yet, there was no study of PM2.5 level and its health effects in Ratchaburi. So, the aim of this research was to study an association between the daily PM2.5 level of Meaung Ratchaburi district and daily emergency department (ED) visits at Ratchaburi hospital for respiratory and cardiovascular disease. This study was a time-series study using air pollution data from Thai PCD and meteorological data from Thai Meteorological Department and medical records of patients who visited the ED between 1 August 2014 – 30 April 2020. The analysis was done using Generalized linear model. Daily average and maximum level of PM2.5, PM10, O3 and SO2 were higher than Thai PCD and WHO standards. On average, daily average PM2.5 level was higher than Thai PCD and WHO standards for 37 ± 11 days and 137 ± 36 days per year, respectively. Total ED visits were 38,377 visits, which 26,762 and 16,345 visits were for respiratory and cardiovascular diseases. Overall, a 10 µg/m3 increased of daily average PM2.5 level was associated with an increased ED visits for acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (Lag 1; IRR 1.06 95% CI 1.01 -1.11) and upper respiratory tract infection (Lag 6; IRR 1.04 95%CI 1.02 – 1.07). Persons aged 0 – 14 years and more than 65 years with underlying diseases had greater magnitude of association. We suggest that PM2.5 source control measures should be continuously enforced. During periods of high level of air pollution, public health agencies should communicate the risk and advise citizens, especially high-risk ones, on how to reduce PM2.5 pollution exposure, and hospitals should also prepare for the increasing number of sick people.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.