Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักกฎหมายห้ามมิให้มีผลย้อนหลังในระบบกฎหมายไทย : ศึกษากรณีกฎหมายอื่นที่มิใช่กฎหมายที่มีโทษทางอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The retroactive principle in Thai legal system : case studies on laws having non-criminal penalty
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Second Advisor
กุลพล พลวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.326
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า หลักกฎหมายห้ามมิให้มีย้อนหลังนั้น เป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไป ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้กับกฎหมายอื่นที่มิได้มีโทษทางอาญาด้วย การที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ( พุทธศักราช 2550 ) มาตรา 39 บัญญัติว่า “บุคคลจะไม่ต้องรับโทษอาญา เว้นแต่จะได้กระทำการอันกฎหมายซึ่งใช้อยู่ในเวลาที่กระทำนั้นบัญญัติเป็นความผิดและกำหนดโทษ..." ทำให้มีการตีความว่า หลักกฎหมายห้ามมิให้มีผลย้อนหลังนั้น ใช้ได้แต่เฉพาะกับกฎหมายที่มีโทษทางอาญาเท่านั้น ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับกฎหมายประเภทอื่นได้ ในการพิจารณาว่าจะนำหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้กับกฎหมายใดได้บ้างนั้น มีความจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาความสำคัญของหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ว่า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน อันเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานที่รัฐธรรมนูญบัญญัติรับรองไว้ว่า ในวันข้างหน้าจะไม่มีการออกกฎหมายมาให้มีผลย้อนหลังถึงการกระทำที่ได้ก่อให้เกิดขึ้นและสิ้นสุดไปก่อนที่จะมีกฎหมายนั้นออกมา นอกจากนี้ ประเทศไทยยังเป็นประเทศที่ปกครองตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย และดำเนินตามครรลองของหลักนิติรัฐ คือ เป็นรัฐที่ปกครองด้วยกฎหมาย หากไม่ยึดมั่นในหลักกฎหมายห้ามมิให้มีผลย้อนหลัง ประชาชนก็จะไม่มีหลักประกันว่าสิ่งที่ได้กระทำไปในปัจจุบันนั้น ในอนาคตข้างหน้าจะมีกฎหมายย้อนหลังมาเอาผิดแก่ตนหรือไม่ และหากยอมให้กฎหมายมีผลย้อนหลังได้ในกรณีดังกล่าวแล้ว ก็จะทำให้สิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนคลอนแคลนไม่มั่นคง เพราะขาดหลักประกันความคุ้มครอง ด้วยเหตุนี้ นานาอารยประเทศจึงไม่ได้จำกัดการนำหลักกฎหมายย้อนหลังไปใช้เฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นโทษทางอาญาเท่านั้น แต่ยังได้นำหลักกฎหมายนี้ไปใช้กับกรณีที่เป็นผลร้ายตามกฎหมายอื่นด้วย เพื่อให้การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีต่างๆสามารถดำรงไว้ซึ่งความยุติธรรม และสามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนได้ จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย เพื่อให้มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องหลักกฎหมายห้ามมิให้มีผลย้อนหลังที่มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมกฎหมายทุกประเภทด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study that the retroactive principle is the general principle of law, which can apply to all types of laws including laws having non-criminal penalty. Based on Article 39 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550, which stipulates that “No person shall be inflicted with a criminal punishment unless he has committed an act which the law in force at the time of commission provides to be an offence and imposes a punishment..", there is an interpretation that the retroactive principle can only apply to the laws having criminal penalty, and cannot apply to the laws having non-criminal penalty. In considering that the retroactive principle can apply to what types of law, it needs to consider the significance of this principle that, its objective is for guaranteeing the protection of people’s rights and liberties, which are fundamental rights written in the Constitution to endorse that, in the future, there will be no new law enacted to have retroactive impacts to any action which had occurred and completed before such law was promulgated. Furthermore, Thailand is a country being governed by democratic system, and having its administration under the rule of law, thus, considered as a legal state. If the country does not respect the retroactive principle, people will not have any security in their activities done in the past, and any certainty in those to be done in the future, alike. If the retroactive impacts of the new laws are allowed, the rights and liberties of people would be fragile, since the guarantee of them is missing. For this reason, civilized countries do not limit the use of retroactive principle to be narrow only for the laws having criminal penalty, but do apply this principle for other laws having non-criminal penalty as well. For the adjudications and judgments in all cases to be done with justice, and, for the protection of people’s fundamental rights to be enabled, it is proposed that, the provision in the Constitution of Thailand should be amended by having the retroactive principle to broadly apply for all types of laws.
Creative Commons License