Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผิดสัญญาที่คาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) ในสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anticipatory breach for commercial sales of goods
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
พินัย ณ นคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.321
Abstract
สัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์เป็นสัญญาซื้อขายซึ่งมีลักษณะพิเศษ เพราะคู่สัญญาต้องเป็นผู้ประกอบกิจการค้าพาณิชย์หรือต้องมีสถานประกอบการอยู่คนละประเทศ ทำให้การไม่ชำระหนี้ในสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่จะเกิดขึ้นก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ตามสัญญา อย่างไรก็ตาม ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยบัญญัติรับรองเพียงหลักการไม่ชำระหนี้ กล่าวคือ การผิดสัญญาจะเกิดขึ้นได้ต่อเมื่อถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้แล้วและปรากฏว่าคู่สัญญาฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่ชำระหนี้ของตนตามสัญญา จากการศึกษาพบว่า หากนำหลักการไม่ชำระหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ ย่อมไม่สามารถป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ตามสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ได้ เพราะหลักการไม่ชำระหนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ไม่สามารถใช้บังคับกับการผิดสัญญาที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงทำการศึกษาหลักการผิดสัญญาที่อาจคาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) ซึ่งกำหนดให้การผิดสัญญาเกิดขึ้นก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ตามสัญญาได้ กล่าวคือ ก่อนถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ตามสัญญา คู่สัญญาฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งอาจประสบกับวิกฤติการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจหรือปัจจัยประการอื่น จนเป็นเหตุให้คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายสามารถประเมินสถานการณ์ได้ว่า คู่สัญญาฝ่ายแรกจะไม่ชำระหนี้เมื่อถึงกำหนดเวลาชำระหนี้ตามสัญญาแล้ว กรณีเช่นนี้ถือว่าเป็นการผิดสัญญาที่อาจคาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาหลักการผิดสัญญาที่อาจคาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) ที่ปรากฏในอนุสัญญาแห่งสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1980 แนวคำพิพากษาของศาลอังกฤษ Uniform Commercial Code ของสหรัฐอเมริกา และร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. ... ของไทย ผู้เขียนได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบหลักการผิดสัญญาที่อาจคาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) ที่ปรากฏในอนุสัญญาแห่งสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1980 แนวคำพิพากษาของศาลอังกฤษ Uniform Commercial Code ของสหรัฐอเมริกา ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. ... ของไทย นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนยังได้เสนอให้นำหลักการผิดสัญญาที่อาจคาดหมายได้ล่วงหน้าว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Anticipatory Breach) มาใช้ในระบบกฎหมายไทย ผู้เขียนได้เสนอความเห็นว่าควรทำให้หลัก Anticipatory Breach ที่ปรากฏในร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. ... มีผลบังคับใช้เป็นกฎหมาย รวมถึงเสนอรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับหลัก Anticipatory Breach ที่ควรบัญญัติไว้ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางพาณิชย์ พ.ศ. ... เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำหลัก Anticipatory Breach มาใช้ในระบบกฎหมายไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A commercial contract of sale is a sale contract which has special characteristics since the parties to contract have to be commercial traders or the parties whose places of business are in different countries. These elements will cause the probability of the breach of contract prior to the date for performance of the contract. However the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand enacts only the doctrine of non-performance of obligations that occurs when the time to perform is due and one party fails to perform his obligations. From the study, it was discovered that to bring the doctrine of non-performance of obligations from the Commercial Code cannot prevent or cure the problem which occurs before the time fixed for performance under a commercial contract of sale because the doctrine of non-performance of obligations from the Civil and Commercial Code cannot be put in force for the breach of contract prior to the date for performance of the contract. In this thesis, the writer studies the doctrine of anticipatory breach which stipulates that the breach occur before the date for performance of the contract. Before the obligations of the contract become due, one party may encounter the economic crisis or the similarity. In the same time, another party can assess the situation that the first party cannot perform his obligations. This situation causes anticipatory breach. Nevertheless, the writer studies the doctrine of anticipatory breach which appears in these following: the United Nations Conference on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods [Vienna1980], the precedence of the English courts, the Uniform Commercial Code of the United State of America, and the Draft of Act on the Commercial Contract of sale B.E. of Thailand. Moreover, the writer analyses and compares the concept of anticipatory breach which appears in the United Nations Conference on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods [Vienna1980], the precedence of the English courts, the Uniform Commercial Code of the United State of America, the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand, and the Draft of Act on the Commercial Contract of sale B.E. of Thailand. In addition, the writer suggests that it is suitable to use the doctrine of anticipatory breach in Thailand legal system. The writer offers the approach to enforce the Draft of Act on the Commercial Contract of sale B.E. for the use of Anticipatory Breach in Thailand legal system. Furthermore, the writer presents the additional information of the tenet of Anticipatory Breach that should be enacted in the Draft of Act on the Commercial Contract of sale B.E. which is the most effective and suitable approach to use Anticipatory Breach in Thailand legal system.
Creative Commons License