Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิเสรีภาพของสตรีไทยภายใต้การปกครองในระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ (รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and liberty of women under absolute monarchy system (From the reign of KING RAMA 4 to political revolution c.1932)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.317
Abstract
จากสภาพปัญหาที่เรื้อรังเกี่ยวกับความไม่เสมอภาคระหว่างเพศ ส่งผลให้เกิดแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาปัญหาของสตรีในสังคมไทยมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของแนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพของสตรีไทย ภายใต้การปกครองในระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 โดยได้ศึกษาหลักกฎหมายของประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับ หลักกฎหมายของประเทศทางตะวันตกในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยในเวลานั้นได้มีการเผยแพร่แนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพให้แก่ประชาชนทุกๆ ชนชั้น ทั้งชนชั้นผู้ปกครอง กลุ่มขุนนางและชนชั้นสามัญโดยการประกาศกฎหมายต่างๆ ในราชกิจจานุเบกษา เพื่อให้ทุกคนได้รับทราบซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลในทางกฎหมายตามมาหลายประการ กล่าวคือ ทำให้สังคมได้ให้ความสนใจและใส่ใจในสิทธิเสรีภาพของสตรีเพิ่มเติมมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังทำให้ทราบว่า สิทธิและเสรีภาพสตรีระหว่างประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศในช่วงแรกเริ่มนั้นพบว่า สิทธิเสรีภาพของสตรีมีความเท่าเทียมกับเพศชายและค่อยๆ ลดระดับลงมาเรื่อยๆ จนทำให้สตรีในตะวันตกทนต่อความไม่เท่าเทียมระหว่างเพศไม่ได้ จึงลุกขึ้นต่อต้านการกดขี่ระหว่างเพศและทำให้พัฒนาการด้านกฎหมายระหว่างสตรีกับเพศชาย เริ่มมีสถานะที่เท่าเทียมกันมากขึ้นและส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยรับอิทธิพลทางด้านกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ของสตรีมาพัฒนาและปรับปรุงให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพของสังคมที่พัฒนาขึ้น และเพื่อให้ประเทศเป็นที่ยอมรับจากอารยประเทศส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยไม่ตกเป็นเมืองขึ้นของชาติใด นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายของประเทศไทยมีการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่สิทธิและเสรีภาพของสตรีเป็นพิเศษ นอกเหนือจากกฎหมายในต่างประเทศอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The prolonged problems regarding inequality between men and women have resulted in the increasing tendency of the thoughts in analyzing the problem in Thai female society. This research is aiming to study the development within law territory about rights and liberty of Thai women under absolute Monarchy during the period from the reign of King Rama 4 to political revolution in 1932 and to study the Thai rules of law in comparison with the rules of law of western countries during the same period. This research has found that, in Thailand during the period, law concepts regarding rights and liberty of people have been widely disclosed to people in every case - both bureaucrat and non-bureaucrat - by promulgating in the Royal Gazette. This led people in society to be increasingly interested in and pay more attention to women rights and freedom. Moreover, the research showed that, at the beginning of the study period, rights and freedom of women in both Thailand and the western countries is in equality with men. Then the women rights and liberty was continuously decreasing until the time women in the western countries could not bear the sex inequality and protested the sexual discrimination. Their protest had caused the development of the rights and liberty laws which resulted in more equality between men and women. The ideas had crossed the border into Thailand, and made Thai laws more developed and improved in accordance with its society. The development in these laws made Thailand more acceptable by the developed countries and, thus, Thailand is never becoming a colony of any world power country. Besides, this research also found that the women rights and freedom has more special protection than the western laws.
Creative Commons License