Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among Thai monk
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.626
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (Musculoskeletal Discomfort; MSD) ในพระสงฆ์ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ และวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพเมื่อมีอาการ วิธีการ ทำการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งโดยทำการศึกษาในพระสงฆ์จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน -ตุลาคม 2563 เลือกวัดอำเภอละ 2 วัด และพระอารามหลวง 2 วัด เชิญพระสงฆ์ทุกรูปเข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ผลลัพธ์หลัก คือความชุกของอาการ MSD เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามของ Nordic ผลลัพธ์รองคือปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพเมื่อมีอาการ ผลการศึกษา มีพระสงฆ์เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 400 รูป อายุเฉลี่ย 42.0±16.3 ปี มีความชุกของ MSD ในรอบ 12 เดือน เท่ากับร้อยละ 88.0 โดยพบบริเวณหลังส่วนล่างมากที่สุดร้อยละ 59.3 รองลงมาคือไหล่ อาการ MSD กระทบต่อกิจวัตรประจำวัน ร้อยละ 11.5 และทำให้ต้องหยุดปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน ร้อยละ 6.5 ทำการวิเคราะห์มูลโดยใช้สถิติ unpaired t-test , Wilcoxon rank-sum สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และ chi-square สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีอาการ MSD มากกว่าได้แก่ อายุ (p-value < 0.001) พรรษาที่บวช (p-value < 0.014) ดัชนีมวลกาย ≥ 25กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร (OR 2.06, 95% CI 1.13 – 3.85 ) ส่วนมากพระสงฆ์ใช้วิธีรอให้หายเองเมื่อมีอาการ MSD ร้อยละ 59.5 สรุป พระสงฆ์มีความชุกของอาการ MSD ในภาพรวมค่อนข้างสูง เกิดขึ้นกับทุกส่วนของร่างกาย ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการ MSD ที่มากกว่าได้แก่ อายุ พรรษาที่บวช และดัชนีมวลกาย ≥25 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีรอให้หายเอง ควรถวายควายรู้เกี่ยวกับ MSD ทั้งสาเหตุ และวิธีป้องกัน รักษาแก่พระสงฆ์ คำสำคัญ พระสงฆ์ สุขภาพ เจ็บป่วย อาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study prevalence of musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) among Thai monk and the related factors along with their method to relieve these symptoms. Methods: This is a Cross-sectional descriptive study collecting information from all monks in selected temples, Chachoengsao province during June to October 2020. Two temples were sampling in each district and all two royal temples were also included. The main result was focused on the MSD prevalence in twelve months period, percentage of the effect on activity daily life (ADL) and percentage of sick leave. The minor results were the related factors along with the method to relieve these symptoms. Results: There are 400 Thai monks included in this study. Their average age is 42.0±16.3 years. Prevalence of MSD in the twelve months period is 88% which is majority in low back pain at 59.3% following by shoulder pain. The percentage of the effect on ADL is 11.5% and sick leave is 6.5%. The related factors on MSD are age (p< 0.01), duration of ordinance (p< 0.01), and body mass index (BMI) 25 kilogram/m2 (OR 2.06, 95% CI 1.13-3.85). The main method to relieve these symptoms is self-healing at 59.5%. Conclusion: The high prevalence of MSD among Thai monk was found which the related factors are age, duration of ordinance, and BMI 25 kilogram/m2. Self-healing is the main method to relieve these symptoms. Therefore, providing knowledge on MSD causes and prevention for Thai monk is necessary.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.